STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 108,331 this week

Pete Fountain (1930–2016)


Pete Fountain was born on July 3, 1930 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA as Pierre Dewey LaFontaine Jr. He was married to Beverly Lang. He died on August 6, 2016 in New Orleans. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 101 people
created 01 Jan 2016
 
a list of 29 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 748 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 119 people
created 04 Jul 2015
 
a list of 765 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pete Fountain's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Ed Sullivan Show Clarinetist / Jazz Clarinetist / Jazz Combo Leader
(1961)
Dolly Himself
(1988)
(1964)
The Lively Ones Himself - Performer
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 2011 Treme (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Carnival Time (2011) ... (performer: "While We Danced at the Mardi Gras" - uncredited)
 1988 Dolly (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Down in New Orleans (1988) ... (performer: "Down By The Riverside", "Down in New Orleans")
 1964 The Danny Kaye Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.21 (1964) ... (performer: "When the Saints Go Marching In")
  The Lively Ones (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1963) (writer - 1 episode, 1963)
- Episode #2.2 (1963) ... (performer: "Bye Bye Bill Bailey") / (writer: "Bye Bye Bill Bailey")
 1958 The Lawrence Welk Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Halloween (1958) ... (performer: "Wolverine Blues")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Big Band Blues" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Peter Fountain's Jazz Group
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Referring to the bandleader finding out that Fountain had been drinking before a performance, which was against Welk's sobriety rule] He [Lawrence Welk] put me in the front, and made me play one [song] after the other, waiting for me to make a mistake. The more I played, the hotter I got. So he finally backed off.

Trivia:

Dixieland clarinetist. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed