Uriel Jones (1934–2009)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 46,257 this week
Trailer
2:07 | Trailer
Uriel Jones was born on June 13, 1934 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. He is known for his work on Standing in the Shadows of Motown (2002) and Soul Deep: The Story of Black Popular Music (2005). He was married to June. He died on March 24, 2009 in Dearborn, Michigan. See full bio »

Who Sarah Wayne Callies Trusts to Raise a Family

The star of NBC's "Council of Dads" makes some unexpected picks for her own "Council of Moms," pulled from her favorite TV shows.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 130 people
created 25 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Uriel Jones's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

2002
Soul Deep: The Story of Black Popular Music Self - Drummer, The Funk Brothers
2005

Filmography

Jump to: Music department | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 2002 Standing in the Shadows of Motown (Documentary) (musician: drums)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2005 Soul Deep: The Story of Black Popular Music (TV Series documentary)
Self - Drummer, The Funk Brothers
- Ain't It Funky (2005) ... Self - Drummer, The Funk Brothers
 2002 Standing in the Shadows of Motown (Documentary)
Self

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Possum

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed