No photo available. Represent Damian Elwes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 71,720 this week

Damian Elwes

Damian Elwes was born on August 10, 1960 in London, England as Dusan Damian Cary Elwes. He is known for his work on The Favor (1994), Yesterday's Hero (1979) and Art in Progress (2004). He has been married to Lewanne Collie since 1996. They have two children. He was previously married to Christina Oxenberg. See full bio »

How Lizzy Caplan "Borrowed" Annie Wilkes

The star of "Castle Rock" Season 2 shares her method for building out her take on a terrifying character.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1395 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Damian Elwes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Favor Art Department
(1994)
Yesterday's Hero Disco Dancer
(1979)
Art in Progress Himself
(2004)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Art department | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1979 Yesterday's Hero
Disco Dancer
Hide Hide Show Show Art department (1 credit)
 1994 The Favor (painter: paintings)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 1994 The Favor (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2004 Art in Progress (TV Series)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Damian C. Elwes | Dusan D. Elwes | Dusan Damian Cary Elwes | Dusan Damian Elwes | Dushaan Damian Cary Elwes | Damien Wells
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His father Dominick Elwes and grandfather Simon Elwes were well-known English portrait painters, but in an effort to avoid following in their footsteps, Damian studied screenwriting at Harvard University. In the mid-1980s, however, he began to paint, and soon realized that it was a calling he was powerless to avoid. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed