Danny McBride (IV)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 51 this week
Trailer
2:33 | Trailer
Danny McBride was born on December 29, 1976 in Statesboro, Georgia, USA as Daniel Richard McBride. He is a writer and actor, known for Pineapple Express (2008), Vice Principals (2016) and Up in the Air (2009). He has been married to Gia Ruiz since October 9, 2010. They have one child. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Tropic Thunder
Wed, Oct 16 3:30 PM PDT on IFC (125)
Kung Fu Panda 2
Thu, Oct 17 8:35 PM PDT on HBOF (522)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 101 images
updated 1 week ago
 
a list of 13 images
updated 07 Mar 2018
 
a list of 10 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 20 Jul 2014
 
a list of 23 images
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 10 Jun 2016
 
a list of 37 people
created 29 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Danny McBride's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2008)
(2016-2017)
Up in the Air Jim Miller
(2009)
This Is the End Danny McBride
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
 2021 Halloween Ends (written by) (announced)
 2020 Halloween Kills (written by) (filming)
  Mr. Machine (written by) (delayed)
  The Righteous Gemstones (TV Series) (created by - 9 episodes, 2019) (written by - 9 episodes, 2019)
- Better is the End of a Thing Than Its Beginning (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- But the Righteous Will See Their Fall (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- And Yet One of You is a Devil (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Now the Sons of Eli Were Worthless Men (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Interlude (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
 2018/I Halloween (written by)
  Vice Principals (TV Series) (created by - 18 episodes, 2016 - 2017) (written by - 18 episodes, 2016 - 2017)
- The Union of the Wizard & The Warrior (2017) ... (creator - as Danny R. McBride) / (written by - as Danny R. McBride)
- Venetian Nights (2017) ... (creator - as Danny R. McBride) / (written by - as Danny R. McBride)
- Spring Break (2017) ... (creator - as Danny R. McBride) / (written by - as Danny R. McBride)
- The Most Popular Boy (2017) ... (creator - as Danny R. McBride) / (written by - as Danny R. McBride)
- A Compassionate Man (2017) ... (creator) / (written by - as Danny R. McBride)
  Eastbound & Down (TV Series) (creator - 29 episodes, 2009 - 2013) (written by - 29 episodes, 2009 - 2013)
- Chapter 29 (2013) ... (creator - as Danny R. McBride) / (written by - as Danny R. McBride)
- Chapter 28 (2013) ... (creator - as Danny R. McBride) / (written by - as Danny R. McBride)
- Chapter 27 (2013) ... (creator - as Danny R. McBride) / (written by - as Danny R. McBride)
- Chapter 26 (2013) ... (creator - as Danny R. McBride) / (written by - as Danny R. McBride)
- Chapter 25 (2013) ... (creator - as Danny R. McBride) / (written by - as Danny R. McBride)
 2012 The Roadie (Short) (writer)
 2011 Your Highness (written by - as Danny R. McBride)
 2006 The Foot Fist Way (written by)
Show Show Actor (51 credits)
Show Show Producer (22 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (48 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Mountain Dew - Actor

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Danny R. Macbride | Daniel R. McBride | Daniel Richard McBride | Daniel McBride | Danny R. McBride | Danny Richard McBride | Danny Mcbride

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

But obviously you don't want to just be the guy who comes in and sort of spices up every movie. So yeah, definitely moving into more of a leading man role would be great, but on my own terms. See more »

Trivia:

Honeymooned in Bora Bora. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays lazy, marijuana-smoking characters See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed