STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,774 this week

Abraham Lincoln (I) (1809–1865)


Abraham Lincoln was born on February 12, 1809 in Nolin Creek, Hardin County [now LaRue County], Kentucky, USA. He was a writer, known for Lincoln's Gettysburg Address (1912), Atlanta Symphony Golden Anniversary (1995) and Biography of the Millennium: 100 People - 1000 Years (1999). He was married to Mary Todd. He died on April 15, 1865 in ... See full bio »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 08 Oct 2015
 
list image
a list of 23 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 07 May 2016
 
a list of 44 people
created 27 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Abraham Lincoln's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 1995 Atlanta Symphony Golden Anniversary (TV Special) (works)
 1963 A Tribute to John F. Kennedy from the Arts (TV Special) (Gettysburg Address - uncredited)
 1957 The Lone Ranger (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Message from Abe (1957) ... (writer: Gettysburg Address - uncredited)
 1941 Words for Battle (Documentary short) (inspired by a speech by - uncredited)
 1935 The Perfect Tribute (Short) (writer: Gettysburg Address - uncredited)
 1912 Lincoln's Gettysburg Address (Short) (Gettysburg Address)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1995 Atlanta Symphony Golden Anniversary (TV Special) ("A Lincoln Portrait")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1999 Biography of the Millennium: 100 People - 1000 Years (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself - #23 (1999)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2018 Explained (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The Racial Wealth Gap (2018) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Poem: "My Childhood-Home I See Again" See more »

Publicity Listings:

23 Biographical Movies | 98 Print Biographies | 103 Portrayals | 26 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Tact is the ability to describe others as they see themselves. See more »

Trivia:

Never went to school or college. See more »

Trademark:

His black top hat See more »

Nickname:

The Railsplitter See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed