Kofi Annan (1938–2018)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 74,997 this week
Trailer
1:29 | Trailer
Kofi Annan was born on April 8, 1938 in Kumasi, Ghana as Kofi Atta Annan. He was married to Nane Anna Lagergren and Titi Alakija. He died on August 18, 2018 in Bern, Switzerland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 80) in Bern, Switzerland

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Pavarotti
Mon, Jan 20 6:00 AM PST on SHOW (579)
Pavarotti
Mon, Jan 20 9:00 AM PST on SHOW (094)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 58 people
created 11 Dec 2018
 
list image
a list of 37 people
created 19 Feb 2018
 
a list of 494 people
created 19 Apr 2012
 
a list of 650 people
created 24 Jun 2014
 
a list of 928 people
created 04 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kofi Annan's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

The Blair Years Himself
(2007)
A Closer Walk Himself
(2003)
The Empire in Africa Himself - Secretary-General of the UN
(2006)
Profile Himself
(2001)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2014 The CNBC Conversation (TV Series)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (51 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (31 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

Secretary General Kofi Annan

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

What governments and people don't realise is that sometimes the collective interest - the international interest - is also the national interest. See more »

Trivia:

Was the founder and chairman of the Kofi Annan Foundation. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed