Kobe Bryant


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,519 this week
Trailer
1:53 | Trailer
Kobe Bryant was born on August 23, 1978 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Kobe Bean Bryant. He is a producer and writer, known for Daddy's Home (2015), Dear Basketball (2017) and Detail (2018). He has been married to Vanessa Laine Bryant since April 18, 2001. They have four children. See full bio »

Erin Moriarty Reveals Her Acting Superheroes

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" shouts out her real-life super squad of actors.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Quiet Storm: The Ron Artest Story
Fri, Sep 20 11:00 AM PDT on NEXT (585)
Sister, Sister
Kid-Napped (S4, Ep6)
Sun, Sep 22 12:30 PM PDT on FUSE (158)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 24 images
updated 05 Mar 2018
 
a list of 112 people
updated 05 Mar 2018
 
a list of 12 images
updated 09 Feb 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 images
created 23 Jan 2018
 
a list of 37 people
created 11 Jul 2017
 
a list of 23 people
created 04 Feb 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 13 Sep 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 27 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kobe Bryant's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Daddy's Home Kobe Bryant
(2015)
Dear Basketball Producer
(2017)
Detail Producer
(2018-2019)
Bette Kobe Bryant
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 2018-2019 Detail (TV Series) (executive producer - 28 episodes)
- Conor McGregor (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Breaking Down Amanda Nunes (2019) ... (executive producer)
- James Harden (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Breaking Down Tom Brady (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Breaking Down Jared Goff (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Dear Basketball (Short) (executive producer)
 2015 Kobe Bryant's Muse (TV Special documentary) (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (146 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (23 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: XBox 360 video game "Guitar Hero II", with Tony Hawk See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 2 Interviews | 35 Articles | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Twitter

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on what he would do during the performance of the national anthem if he were still in the league and had a game that night]Kneel See more »

Trivia:

Announced his retirement from the NBA (DEC 2015). See more »

Nickname:

The Black Mamba

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed