STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,457 this week

Simon Kirke


Simon Kirke was born on July 28, 1949 in Shropshire, England. He was previously married to Lorraine Kirke. See full bio »

How Comedy Greats Inspired Marlon Wayans' 'Sextuplets'

Sextuplets star Marlon Wayans shares who inspired his multiple roles in his new Netflix comedy.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 65 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 09 Jun 2018
 
a list of 44 people
created 19 Jan 2018
 
a list of 67 people
created 4 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Simon Kirke's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Almost Famous Soundtrack
(2000)
27 Dresses Soundtrack
(2008)
The Ice Storm Soundtrack
(1997)
Demolition Soundtrack
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
 2018 Escape at Dannemora (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Part 6 (2018) ... (writer: "Bad Company")
 2017 War Machine (writer: "Love You So")
 2017 Prime Suspect 1973 (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.4 (2017) ... (writer: "Wishing Well")
 2016 One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- "Living in a Box" by Living in a Box (2016) ... (writer: "Bad Company")
 2016 Unforgettable (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Bad Company (2016) ... (writer: "Bad Company")
 2015 Demolition (writer: "Mr. Big (Live at Sunderland / 1970)")
 2014 Bad Company: The Official Authorised 40th Anniversary Documentary (Documentary) (writer: "Bad Company", "Honey Child")
 2012 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Charlie and Dee Find Love (2012) ... (writer: "Bad Company" - uncredited)
 2009 Cold Case (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Jackals (2009) ... (writer: "BAD COMPANY" - uncredited)
 2008 Physical Graffiti: A Classic Album Under Review (Video documentary) (writer: "Bad Company")
 2008 27 Dresses (writer: "Anna")
 2007 Paul Rodgers: Live in Glasgow (Video documentary) (writer: "Bad Company", "Wishing Well")
 2006 Life on Mars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.8 (2006) ... (writer: "Little Bit Of Love")
 2006 Supernatural (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Scarecrow (2006) ... (writer: "Bad Company")
 2005 My Name Is Earl (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Teacher Earl (2005) ... (writer: "Bad Company" - uncredited)
 2005 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Home Away from Homer (2005) ... (writer: "Bad Company" - uncredited)
 2002 Bad Company: In Concert - Merchants of Cool (Video documentary) (writer: "Feel Like Makin' Love", "Wishing Well", "Bad Company")
 2001 Scotland, Pa. (writer: "Bad Company")
 2000 Almost Famous (writer: "Wishing Well")
 1997 The Ice Storm (writer: "Mr. Big")
 1992 Crossing the Bridge (writer: "Bad Company")
 1988 From Hollywood to Deadwood (performer: "Just For The Box" - as Kirke)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Free

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The legendary drummer from British rock bands, Free ("All Right Now") (1968-73) and Bad Company ("Can't Get Enough") (1973- present). Also played for several consecutive years with Ringo's All Star Band. Simon is also a singer/songwriter and has 3 solo albums. He plays guitar and piano but is mostly known for drums. Simon has a hilarious sense of humor. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed