STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 189,465 this week

Jack Blades


Jack Blades was born on April 24, 1954 in Palm Desert, California, USA as Jack Martin Blades. He has been married to Mollie Blades since June 11, 1977. They have two children. See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 744 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 134 people
created 27 Oct 2016
 
a list of 121 people
created 25 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Blades's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. See more awards »

Known For

Armageddon Soundtrack
(1998)
(1987)
Nowhere to Run Soundtrack
(1993)
Out of Bounds Soundtrack
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
 2017 The Standups (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- With Fortune Feimster (2017) ... (writer: "(You Can Still) Rock in America")
 2012 Night Ranger: 24 Strings and a Drummer (Video documentary) (writer: "This Boy Needs to Rock", "When You Close Your Eyes", "Sing Me Away", "Growin' Up In California", "The Secret of My Success", "Sentimental Street", "Four in the Morning", "Let Him Run", "Goodbye", "Forever All Over Again", "Don't Tell Me You Love Me", "(You Can Still) Rock In America" - uncredited)
 2012 Don't Stop Believin': Everyman's Journey (Documentary) (courtesy: "Higher Place" written by nm0774737, nm1061987 & nm0128916)
 2008 100 Greatest Hard Rock Songs (TV Movie) (writer: "Don't Tell Me You Love Me")
 2006 Totally Awesome (TV Movie) (performer: "Totally Awesome Theme")
 2005 Dog the Bounty Hunter (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Brother's Keeper (2005) ... (performer: "We Are The Ones")
 2003 The Ultimate Clip Collection: Alice Cooper (Video short) (performer: "It's Me") / (writer: "It's Me")
 2001 Rock Star (writer: "Believe In Me")
 1998 Armageddon (writer: "What Kind of Love Are You On", "Remember Me")
 1995 Tommy Boy ("My Hallucination")
 1994 Everything Went Wrong (Short) (writer: "Bonestripper")
 1993 Wayne's World 2 (Live version, "Shut Up and Dance ")
 1993 Beavis and Butt-Head (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Comedians (1993) ... (writer: "Sister of Pain")
 1993 Nowhere to Run (writer: "SILENCE IS BROKEN")
 1992 Encino Man (lyrics: "You're Invited (But Your Friend Can't Come)") / (music: "You're Invited (But Your Friend Can't Come)")
 1991 The Taking of Beverly Hills (writer: "Rock City")
 1991 Nothing But Trouble (writer: "Bonestripper")
 1990 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (writer: "Damn Yankees")
 1987 The Secret of My Success (writer: "The Price of Love", "The Secret of My Success")
 1986 Out of Bounds (writer: "WILD AND INNOCENT YOUTH" - as Blades)
 1985 Explorers ("This Boy Needs to Rock")
 1984 Sixteen Candles (writer: "Rumours in the Air")
Show Show Composer (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

'Night Ranger' | Night Ranger | Damn Yankees
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has two sons, Colin and James See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed