No photo available. Represent Etang Discher? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 24,488 this week

Etang Discher

Etang Discher was born in 1908 in Manila, Philippines. She is an actress, known for Busabos (1957), Tanikalang apoy (1959) and Vacacionista (1956). See full bio »

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 25 Jul 2016
 
a list of 64 people
created 27 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Etang Discher's work have you seen?
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Busabos Actress
(1957)
Tanikalang apoy Actress
(1959)
Vacacionista Actress
(1956)
Alaala kita Actress
(1946)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (127 credits)
 1981 Mahinhin vs. mahinhin
Alcoholic Woman
 1978 Mga mata ni Angelita
Satania the Witch
 1977 Electrika kasi, eh!
Ninang sa salamin
 1976 Bong bong
 1975 The Witch
 1974 Vod-a-vil
 1973 Devil Woman
 1973 Pepeng Agimat
 1971 Alimpuyo
 1971 Robina
Doña Tarcila
 1971 Tisay
 1971 Kamunduhan
 1970 Living Doll
 1970 Hayok
 1970 Uhaw
 1970 Wanted: Perfect Mother
Magna
 1970 Young Love
 1969 Grind-Grind
 1968 Jingy
 1968 Magic Guitar
 1968 Ngitngit ng pitong whistle bomb
Nyora Ataola
 1967 Double Date
 1967 Sunny
 1967 Maruja
Librada
 1966 Mama!
 1966 Alyas Popeye
 1964 Ging
 1963 Sabina
Doña Felicidad
 1963 Cara Cruz
 1961 Angelica
 1959 Wedding Bells
Lola Pepang (segment "Pamamanhikan")
 1959 Isinumpa
 1959 Handsome
 1958 Bobby
 1958 Baby bubut
 1958 Palaboy
 1958 Mga reyna ng Vicks
Doña Paula
 1957 Hahabul-habol
 1957 Busabos
 1957 Diyosa
 1957 Bituing marikit
Clara
 1956 Kanto Girl
 1956 Via Dolorosa
 1956 Vacacionista
 1955 Bim, Bam, Bum
 1955 Iyung-iyo
 1955 Contravida
 1955 Kontra-Bida
 1955 Despatsadora
 1955 Mariposa
 1954 Kurdapya
 1954 Tres ojos
 1954 Aristokrata
 1954 Eskandalosa
 1954 Jack and Jill
Doña Teresita
 1953 Kiko
 1953 Dyesebel
 1952 Bohemyo
 1952 Tiya Loleng
 1952 Rebecca
 1951 Haring Cobra
 1951 Yolanda
 1951 Reyna Elena
 1950 In Despair
 1946 Alaala kita
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nena Discher
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of Panchito.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed