Michael Dougherty (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,597 this week
Clip
3:22 | Clip
Michael Dougherty was born on October 28, 1974 in Columbus, Ohio, USA. He is a writer and director, known for Trick 'r Treat (2007), Krampus (2015) and Superman Returns (2006). See full bio »

A Guide to the Films of Rian Johnson

From Brick to Knives Out, we explore the unique cinematic stylings of director Rian Johnson.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Krampus
Sat, Nov 30 5:00 PM PST on FXX (089)
Krampus
Sat, Nov 30 7:00 PM PST on FXX (089)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 20 Apr 2016
 
a list of 32 people
created 27 Jul 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 26 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Dougherty's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2007)
Krampus Writer
(2015)
(2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Director | Actor | Producer | Editor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
 2019 Godzilla: King of the Monsters (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2016 X-Men: Apocalypse (story by)
 2015/I Krampus (written by)
 2012 Trick 'r Treat: Father's Day (Video short)
 2011/III Trick 'r Treat: Making Friends (Short) (writer)
 2007 Trick 'r Treat (written by)
 2006 Superman Returns (screenplay) / (story)
 2005 Urban Legends: Bloody Mary (Video) (written by)
 2003 Deadtime Stories (TV Short) (creator)
 2003 X2: X-Men United (screenplay)
 1996/I Season's Greetings (Short)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (34 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

June 2006 - DC Comics Publishes a four-part "Superman Returns" prequel mini-series, with story by Bryan Singer, Michael Dougherty and Dan Harris. See more »

Official Sites:

mikedougherty.com

Alternate Names:

Mike Dougherty
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed