No photo available. Represent Ivete Sangalo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 74,178 this week

Ivete Sangalo

Ivete Sangalo was born on May 27, 1972 in Juazeiro, Bahia, Brazil as Ivete Maria Dias de Sangalo. She is an actress, known for Gabriela (2012), Uga Uga (2000) and Crô: O Filme (2013). She has been married to Daniel Cady since May 12, 2011. They have three children. She was previously married to Davi Moraes. See full bio »

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10000 people
created 14 Oct 2015
 
a list of 78 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 4205 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 121 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 223 people
created 11 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ivete Sangalo's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Gabriela Maria Machadão
(2012)
Uga Uga Soundtrack
Crô: O Filme Alzira Valério (Mãe de Crô)
(2013)
Snakes & Lizards Soundtrack

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (11 credits)
 2020 De Perto Ela Não é Normal (post-production)
Daisy Aparecida
 2016 Ivete Sangalo & Calum Scott: Transformar (Video short) (voice)
 2015 Juninho Play e Família (TV Series short)
Betina
- Especial de Natal (2015) ... Betina (voice)
- Vende-se (2015) ... Betina (voice)
- Wheybado (2015) ... Betina (voice)
- Que Dia é Hoje? (2015) ... Betina (voice)
- O Baile (2015) ... Betina (voice)
 2013 Crô: O Filme
Alzira Valério (Mãe de Crô)
 2013 Vai que Cola (TV Series)
Ivonete Salgado
- Tempero Baiano (2013) ... Ivonete Salgado
 2012 Gabriela (TV Series)
Maria Machadão
- Episode #1.8 (2012) ... Maria Machadão
- Episode #1.7 (2012) ... Maria Machadão
- Episode #1.6 (2012) ... Maria Machadão
- Episode #1.5 (2012) ... Maria Machadão
- Episode #1.4 (2012) ... Maria Machadão
 2012 The Brazilians: The Women (TV Series)
Raquel
- A Desastrada de Salvador (2012) ... Raquel
 2006 Xuxa Twins
Alice
 2003 Xuxa no Mundo da Imaginação (TV Series)
Ivete Soares
- Siga Aquela Estrela (2003) ... Ivete Soares
 2000 Brava Gente (TV Series)
Rosália
Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (92 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She released 15 albums until 2007. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site [Brazil]

Height:

5' 9¾" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on her rumored romance with Xuxa] Even if I was a lesbian and so were her [Xuxa], we wouldn't pretend were just good pals. And if we weren't such friends and liked girls, we could be lovers. See more »

Trivia:

Hosted Estação Globo (2004) between 2005 and 2008. See more »

Trademark:

Tanned skin See more »

Nickname:

Veveta See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed