No photo available. Represent Charles Stepney? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,356 this week

Charles Stepney (1931–1976)

Charles Stepney was born in 1931 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He was married to Rubie. He died in 1976 in Chicago. See full bio »

Died:

(age 45) in Chicago, Illinois, USA

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Stepney's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Think Like a Man Soundtrack
(2012)
Hitch Soundtrack
(2005)
Inherent Vice Soundtrack
(2014)
27 Dresses Soundtrack
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
 2019/II Us (writer: "LES FLEURS")
 2014 Inherent Vice (writer: "Les Fleur")
 2014 Les Fleurs (Video short) (writer: "Les Fleurs")
 2014 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
 2006-2012 American Idol (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Semifinalist Boys Perform (2012) ... (writer: "Reasons")
- Top 24 Performance Show: Part 2 (Guys) (2006) ... (writer: "Reasons")
 2012 Think Like a Man (writer: "That's The Way Of The World")
 2010 Step Up 3D (writer: "Drivin' Me Wild")
 2008 27 Dresses (writer: "Love Has Fallen on Me")
 2006 Cold Case (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Fireflies (2006) ... (writer: "That's the Way of the World")
 2005/I Hitch (writer: "Reasons")
 2003 Love Don't Cost a Thing (writer: "Reasons")
 2003 The Boys of 2nd Street Park (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Amen")
 2002 The Original Latin Kings of Comedy (Documentary) (writer: "What Is An American")
  S.P.U.N.G (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2002) (music - 1 episode, 2002)
- Vi som älskade varandra så mycket (2002) ... (lyrics: "Les fleurs" - uncredited) / (music: "Les fleurs" - uncredited)
 2001 Shining Stars: The Official Story of Earth, Wind, & Fire (Video) (writer: "Reasons", "That's The Way of the World")
 1998 Soul Music Festival: Part IV (TV Special) (writer: "Reasons", "That's The Way Of The World" - uncredited)
 1983 The Big Score (writer: "Le Fleurs")
 1979 The Music for UNICEF Concert: A Gift of Song (TV Special) (writer: "Tht's The Way of the World")
 1978 Killer of Sheep (writer: "Reasons")
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Chuck Stepney
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Stepney was one of Chicago's most prolific music men, producing and/or arranging for artists such as The Dells, Rotary Connection, Minnie Riperton, Earth, Wind & Fire, The Emotions & Deniece Williams. He was in the process of co-producing Earth, Wind & Fire's "Spirit" album when he died of a heart attack.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed