STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 486 this week

Jerry Zucker


Jerry Zucker was born on March 11, 1950 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for Airplane! (1980), Ghost (1990) and Top Secret! (1984). He has been married to Janet Zucker since May 1987. They have two children. See full bio »

7 TIFF Films That Could Be Oscar Contenders

We gaze into our crystal ball to look at seven Toronto International Film Festival titles to watch for come awards season.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Airplane!
Sat, Sep 21 12:00 AM PDT on EPIX (677)
Airplane!
Sat, Sep 21 3:00 AM PDT on EPIX (676)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 26 Aug 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 18 Jun 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 24 Dec 2010
 
a list of 49 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 29 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jerry Zucker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 6 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Airplane! Producer
(1980)
Ghost Director
(1990)
Top Secret! Producer
(1984)
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (19 credits)
 2019 Late Night Berlin (TV Series) (creative producer - 1 episode)
- Folge 42 (2019) ... (creative producer)
 2013 Dear Dumb Diary (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2012 Mental (producer)
 2011 Friends with Benefits (producer)
 2010/I Fair Game (producer)
 2002 Unconditional Love (producer)
 2001 Rat Race (producer - produced by)
 1997 My Best Friend's Wedding (producer - produced by)
 1995 First Knight (producer)
 1995 A Walk in the Clouds (producer)
 1994 Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult (executive producer)
 1993 My Life (producer)
 1992 Brain Donors (executive producer)
 1991 The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear (executive producer)
 1987 Our Planet Tonight (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1984 Top Secret! (executive producer)
 1982 Police Squad! (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Testimony of Evil (Dead Men Don't Laugh) (1982) ... (executive producer)
- Rendezvous at Big Gulch (Terror in the Neighborhood) (1982) ... (executive producer)
- Revenge and Remorse (The Guilty Alibi) (1982) ... (executive producer)
- The Butler Did It (A Bird in the Hand) (1982) ... (executive producer)
- Ring of Fear (A Dangerous Assignment) (1982) ... (executive producer)
 1980 Airplane! (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kentucky Fried Theatre
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

All those zany comedies have instilled a sense of pace in me. See more »

Trivia:

Brother-in-law of Danielle Zucker and William Breslau. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently works with Pat Proft, Jim Abrahams and his brother, David Zucker. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed