No photo available. Represent Alan Zaslove? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 32,027 this week

Alan Zaslove (1927–2019)

Alan Zaslove was born on December 9, 1927 in New York City, New York, USA as Alan Louis Zaslove. He was a director and producer, known for Aladdin (1994), Darkwing Duck (1991) and Chip 'n' Dale Rescue Rangers (1988). He was married to Nancy Gordon-Zaslove, Sylvia Lee MacPherson and Helene Klein. He died on October 2, 2019 in Sherman Oaks, ... See full bio »

Kelvin Harrison Jr. Schools Himself With His Watchlist

Kelvin Harrison Jr., the star of the new movie Waves, is getting a master class from these shows and movies.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 324 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 283 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan Zaslove's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Aladdin Director
(1994-1995)
Darkwing Duck Director
(1991-1992)
(1988-1990)
DuckTales Director
(1987-1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (23 credits)
 2000 The Woody Woodpecker Show (TV Series short) (supervising director - 1 episode)
- Woody's New Roomate/Winnie's New Car/Whistle Stop Woody (2000) ... (supervising director)
 1994-1995 Aladdin (TV Series short) (40 episodes)
- The Great Rift (1995)
- The Shadow Knows (1995)
- The Ethereal (1995)
- Two to Tangle (1995)
 1991-1992 Darkwing Duck (TV Series short) (91 episodes)
- Clash Reunion (1992)
- Fraudcast News (1992)
  DuckTales (TV Series) (21 episodes, 1987) (supervising director - 3 episodes, 1990)
- The Golden Goose: Part 1 (1990) ... (supervising director)
- New Gizmo-Kids on the Block (1990) ... (supervising director)
- Attack of the Metal Mites (1990) ... (supervising director)
 1988-1990 Chip 'n' Dale Rescue Rangers (TV Series) (supervising director - 36 episodes)
- They Shoot Dogs, Don't They (1990) ... (supervising director)
- A Chorus Crime (1990) ... (supervising director)
- A Fly in the Ointment (1990) ... (supervising director)
- Puffed Rangers (1990) ... (supervising director)
- Zipper Come Home (1990) ... (supervising director)
 1989 Chip 'n' Dale's Rescue Rangers to the Rescue (TV Movie) (supervising director)
 1985-1987 Yogi's Treasure Hunt (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1985-1986 Paw Paws (TV Series) (21 episodes)
- S'no Business (1986)
- Totem Time Trap (1986)
 1985 The Jetsons (TV Series short) (41 episodes)
- Judy's Elopement (1985)
- Boy George (1985)
 1985 The Pound Puppies (TV Short)
 1985 Galtar and the Golden Lance (TV Series)
 1985 Smurfily Ever After (Short) (sequence director)
 1984 Snorks (TV Series) (1985)
 1975 The Hoober-Bloob Highway (TV Movie)
 1971 Curiosity Shop (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Groon (1971)
 1962 The Alvin Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Theodore's Dog (1962)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Animation department (38 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alan Zsalove
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His son is Mark Zaslove

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed