STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,458 this week

Jennifer Yuh Nelson


Jennifer Yuh Nelson was born on May 7, 1972 in South Korea. She is known for her work on Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011), Todd McFarlane's Spawn (1997) and Kung Fu Panda (2008). See full bio »

Born:

in South Korea

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Darkest Minds
Fri, Aug 23 8:20 AM PDT on HBOZ (524)
Kung Fu Panda 2
Sat, Aug 24 11:00 AM PDT on HBOF (522)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 10 Sep 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 05 Apr 2018
 
a list of 30 people
created 07 Nov 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 05 Apr 2015
 
a list of 43 people
created 20 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jennifer Yuh Nelson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Kung Fu Panda 2 Director
(2011)
Todd McFarlane's Spawn Animation Department
(1998-1999)
Kung Fu Panda Animation Department
(2008)
Dark City Art Department
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (7 credits)
 2008 Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Furious Five (Video short) (story artist)
 2008 Kung Fu Panda (director: dream sequence) / (head of story) / (supervisor: action sequences)
 2005 Madagascar (story artist)
 2002 Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (story artist)
 1997 Spicy City (TV Series) (character designer - 4 episodes)
- Raven's Revenge (1997) ... (character designer)
- An Eye for an Eye (1997) ... (character designer - as Jennifer Yuh)
- Mano's Hands (1997) ... (character designer - as Jennifer Yuh)
- Love Is a Download (1997) ... (character designer - as Jennifer Yuh)
 1997 Todd McFarlane's Spawn (TV Series) (character designer - as Jennifer Yuh)
  The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (TV Series) (character designer - 5 episodes, 1996) (background artist - 1 episode, 1996) (character design - 1 episode, 1996) (background designer - 1 episode, 1996)
- Future Rage (1996) ... (character designer - as Jennifer Yuh)
- The Ballad of Belle Bonnet (1996) ... (background artist - as Jennifer Yuh)
- Heroes (1996) ... (character design - as Jennifer Yuh)
- Alien in Washington (1996) ... (character designer - as Jennifer Yuh)
- East of Zanzibar (1996) ... (character designer - as Jennifer Yuh)
Show Show Art department (14 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jen Nelson | Jennifer Yuh | Jennifer Yuh-Jenkins | Jennifer Yuh-Nelson
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on movie-making] There's always a danger. Every movie goes through that U-shape where you start with 'Oh that's a great idea. I love it.' Everything's possible and then you face 'Oh, we can't do that, and that's impossible, and that's a bad choice.' You go the practicality of it. And then you come up to 'Great.' But that middle part is when you don't have results yet. You just have a lot of ... See more »

Trivia:

The first female director of an animated feature from a major Hollywood studio. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed