Woo-Ping Yuen


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,296 this week
Trailer
0:45 | Trailer
Woo-Ping Yuen was born on January 1, 1945 in Guangzhou, China as Yuen Woo Ping. He is known for his work on Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000), Kung Fu Hustle (2004) and Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004). See full bio »

Mary Elizabeth Winstead Gives Advice to Her Younger Self

Mary Elizabeth Winstead takes a cue from her latest film Gemini Man to prepare her younger self for a life in Hollywood.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 03 Aug 2013
 
a list of 38 people
created 09 Oct 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 07 Oct 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 10 Apr 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 03 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Woo-Ping Yuen's work have you seen?

User Polls

13 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Miscellaneous Crew
(2000)
(2004)
(2004)
Fearless Miscellaneous Crew
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (74 credits)
 2013 Man of Tai Chi
Man at fight club (uncredited)
 2013 The Grandmaster
Chan Wah-shun
 2010 Little Big Soldier
Liang Official (as Yuan He Ping)
 1993 Zou lao wei long
Sleeping Cop
 1992 Wicked City
Sergeant Kayama
 1991 Game Kids
Master Dragon
 1991 The Banquet
Man at Dinner
 1989 Just Heroes
Triad
 1988 Gui meng jiao
Villager
 1988 San ren shi jie
Principal
 1988 Tiger Cage
Master Eight
 1987 Eastern Condors
Yun, Yen-Hoy
 1985 Mismatched Couples
Mini
 1978 Drunken Master
Man with Bucket of Greens
 1976 Si qiu
 1976 Ci lang zhou
 1975 Infra-Man
 1975 Nu bu kuai
 1974 Wu yi
 1973 Dragons of Death
Extra
 1973 The Bastard
 1972 Tough Guy
 1972 Man of Iron
 1972 Bloody Fists
 1972 E ke
 1972 The Lizard
 1971 Duel of Fists
 1971 Duel of the Iron Fist (as Ho-Ping Yuan)
 1971 King Eagle
Thug
 1970 The Hammer of God
Ah Hai (uncredited)
 1970 Vengeance
 1970 Cha chi hu
 1969 Dead End
 1968 Qilin zhai
 1968 Hong la jiao
 1968 Golden Swallow
Golden Dragon Five Hero
 1967 Ru xia
 1967 Dao jian
 1967 The One-Armed Swordsman
Chi student
 1966 Wen Suchen
 1965 Bao lian deng
Show Show Stunts (67 credits)
Show Show Director (31 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (24 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Yuen Da-an | Yuen Dai-an | Master Yuen Wo Ping | Yuan He Ping | Yuen Woo Ping | Yuen Wo Ping | Yuen Ta-Yen | Yuen Ta-an | Yuan Tai-An | Yuen Wo-Ping | Yuan Ta Yen | Yuen Ta Yen | Da-An Yuan | Heping Yuan | Ho-Ping Yuan | Ta-An Yuan | Tai-An Yuan | Wo Ping Yuan | Da-an Yuen | Dai-an Yuen | Ta Yen Yuen | Wo Ping Yuen | Wo-Ping Yuen | Woo Pang Yuen | Woo Ping Yuen | Wu Ping Yuen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Cheung-Yan Yuen. See more »

Nickname:

Big Eyes See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed