No photo available. Represent Harold Young? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 154,943 this week

Harold Young (I) (1897–1972)

Harold Young was born on November 13, 1897 in Portland, Oregon, USA. He was a director and editor, known for Song of the Sarong (1945), Newsboys' Home (1938) and The Storm (1938). He was married to Emily. He died on March 3, 1972 in Beverly Hills, California, USA. See full bio »

Which Celebrity Does Jeff Probst Want on "Survivor"?

Host and executive producer Jeff Probst thinks this celebrity would make the perfect "Survivor" contestant.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 531 people
created 17 May 2016
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 275 people
created 24 Nov 2013
 
a list of 59 people
created 06 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harold Young's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1945)
Newsboys' Home Director
(1938)
The Storm Director
(1938)
Machine Gun Mama Director
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (41 credits)
 1961 Witchcraft (TV Movie)
 1957 Carib Gold
 1955 Secret File, U.S.A. (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Mission Windmill (1955)
 1954 The Magical World of Disney (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1954 Roogie's Bump
 1954 The Lie (TV Movie)
 1954 Double Barrel Miracle (TV Movie)
 1947 Citizen Saint
 1945 Phantoms, Inc. (Short)
 1944 The Three Caballeros (live action sequences: Patzcuaro/Veracruz/Acapulco)
 1944 Machine Gun Mama (as Harold M. Young)
 1943 Spy Train
 1943 Hi, Buddy
 1943 Hi'Ya Chum
 1939 Sabotage
 1938 The Storm
 1937 52nd Street
 1937 Let Them Live
 1936 Woman Trap
Show Show Editor (32 credits)
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Directed "The Last Mrs. Fraser" on Broadway.

Alternate Names:

H. Young | Harold M. Young
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Attended Columbia University. Initially worked as editor for Warner Brothers and MGM, then as supervising editor for Paramount (in Paris) and for Alexander Korda's London Films. His directorial debut resulted in his best film: The Scarlet Pimpernel (1934), for Korda. Returned to Hollywood, under contract to Paramount (1935-36), then Universal (1937-39 and 1941-43), but mostly assigned to routine ... See more »

Nickname:

Hal

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed