Cecilia Yip


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 42,841 this week
Trailer
2:04 | Trailer
Cecilia Yip was born on March 8, 1962 in Hong Kong as Si-Si Lee. She is an actress and producer, known for This Thing Called Love (1991), To Be Number One (1991) and Xin yi tian tu long ji (1993). She is married to Louis Tan. See full bio »

Born:

in Hong Kong

Superhero Tips Prepped Jurnee Smollett for 'Birds of Prey'

The latest actress to portray Black Canary took superhero tips from some seasoned pros.

Discover what Will and Margot said

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 284 people
created 05 Jun 2017
 
a list of 5859 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 
a list of 168 people
created 06 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cecilia Yip's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1991)
Xin yi tian tu long ji Zhao Min / Yin Su-su (1994)
(1993)
What Time Is It There? Woman in Paris
(2001)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (63 credits)
 2019 Jade Dynasty
Master Shui Yue
 2019 The Lady Improper
Lin
 2018 Still Human
Leung Jing-ying
 2018 Distinction
Mrs. Chin
 2016 Good Take!
 2016 New York, New York
Ms Jin
 2014 The White Haired Witch of Lunar Kingdom
Ling Muhua (Nishang's teacher)
 2012 Xuan Yuan Sword - Rift of the Sky (TV Mini-Series)
Shan Yuwu
- Episode #1.10 (2012) ... Shan Yuwu
- Episode #1.9 (2012) ... Shan Yuwu
- Episode #1.8 (2012) ... Shan Yuwu
- Episode #1.7 (2012) ... Shan Yuwu
- Episode #1.6 (2012) ... Shan Yuwu
 2008 Ticket
Sister Tseng
 2007 The Family Link (TV Series)
Hilary Ting Mui-Heung
- Episode #1.21 (2007) ... Hilary Ting Mui-Heung
- Episode #1.1 (2007) ... Hilary Ting Mui-Heung
 2005 Dao Feng 1937 (TV Series)
 2004 Say Yes Enterprise (TV Series)
Joy
- Story 4 - Graduate (2004) ... Joy
- Story 4 - Graduate (2004) ... Joy
- Story 4 - Graduate (2004) ... Joy
- Story 4 - Graduate (2004) ... Joy
- Story 4 - Graduate (2004) ... Joy
 2003 The Rose (TV Series)
Han Li
- Episode #1.26 (2003) ... Han Li
- Episode #1.25 (2003) ... Han Li
- Episode #1.24 (2003) ... Han Li
- Episode #1.23 (2003) ... Han Li
- Episode #1.22 (2003) ... Han Li
 2002 Wu yue ba yue (as Tung Yip)
 2002 Fung lau ga chuk
Mrs. Han
 2001 The Avenging Fist
Aunt Wing
 2001 What Time Is It There?
Woman in Paris
 2000 Miles Apart
Janice Chan
 1999 Big Spender
Keung's Wife
 1997 My Dad Is a Jerk!
Yip Ting
 1995 Faithfully Yours
Kitty
 1995 Love, Guns and Glass
Lau Yuk-Ching
 1995 Peace Hotel
Shau Siu Man / Lam Ling
 1994 Deng ai de nu ren
Josephine Ha
 1994 Zhang bao zi
 1993 Rong shi qi an
Shirley Cheng
 1993 Xia hai nu dao
Zhen Yi's Wife
 1993 Xin yi tian tu long ji (TV Series)
Zhao Min / Yin Su-su (1994)
 1993 The Final Judgement
Cheung Tsui-Fung
 1993 Crazy Hong Kong
Winnie
 1993 Ai zai hei she hui de ri zi
Cecilia Lee (as Tung Yip)
 1992 New Legend of Madame White Snake (TV Series)
Xu xian
- Episode #1.50 (1992) ... Xu xian
- Episode #1.49 (1992) ... Xu xian
- Episode #1.47 (1992) ... Xu xian
- Episode #1.48 (1992) ... Xu xian
- Episode #1.46 (1992) ... Xu xian
 1992 Call Girl '92
Nancy (as Cici Yip)
 1991 Center Stage
Lin Chu-Chu
 1991 To Be Number One
Tse (as Cecilia Ip)
 1991 Tou qing xiao zhang fu
Chen Chin-Sui
 1990 Yong chuang tian xia
Yip Mei-Ling
 1990 The Swordsman
Kiddo
 1989 Beyond the Sunset
Pearl
 1988 Stumbling Cops
Ceci
 1988 Carry on Hotel
Boy George
 1988 Ai qing mi yu
 1987 Wonder Women
 1987 Tian guan ci fu
Liu Ah-Yu
 1986 Wo de ai shen
 1986 Ou ran
Yuan Yu-Shih
 1984 Hong Kong 1941
Han Yuk Nam
 1983 Esprit D'amour
Ivy
 1983 Biu choh chat yat ching
Yeung Noi-dong
 1983 Winners & Sinners
Ceci
 1982 Nomad
Tomato
 1982 Coolie Killer
Tong Ho-yee
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Cecilia Chan | Cecilia Ip | Tong Ye | Cici Yip | Tung Yip
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed