No photo available. Represent Jess Yates? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 202,220 this week

Jess Yates (I) (1918–1993)

Jess Yates was born on December 20, 1918 in Tyldesley, Manchester, England as Jesse Frederick Joseph Yates. He was a producer and actor, known for The ITV Play (1968), The Flaxton Boys (1969) and Eartha Kitt Sings (1970). He was married to Heller Toren. He died on April 9, 1993 in Llandudno, Wales. See full bio »

Died:

(age 74) in Llandudno, Wales, UK

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jess Yates's work have you seen?

Known For

The ITV Play Producer
(1970)
(1968)
The Flaxton Boys Producer
(1969)
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (14 credits)
 1974 Charles Dickens' World of Christmas (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1974 Mini Melodies (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Episode #1.13 (1974) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.12 (1974) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.11 (1974) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.10 (1974) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.9 (1974) ... (executive producer)
 1974 Boy Dominic (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1969-1973 Junior Showtime (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Christmas Pantomime: Babes in the Wood (1973) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 22 April 1969 (1969) ... (executive producer)
 1972-1973 The Witches' Brew (TV Series) (executive producer - 32 episodes)
- Episode #2.19 (1973) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.18 (1973) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.17 (1973) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.16 (1973) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.15 (1973) ... (executive producer)
  Stars on Sunday (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes, 1970 - 1972) (producer - 1 episode, 1970)
- Episode dated 13 February 1972 (1972) ... (executive producer)
- A Gift for Gracie (1970) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 2 August 1970 (1970) ... (executive producer)
 1971 The Sky's the Limit (TV Series) (executive producer - 1971)
 1970 The ITV Play (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Cinderella (1970) ... (executive producer)
 1970 Eartha Kitt Sings (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1968-1970 Origami (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 5 episodes)
- Episode dated 30 April 1970 (1970) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 23 April 1970 (1970) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 16 April 1970 (1970) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 9 April 1970 (1970) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1968) ... (executive producer)
 1969 The Flaxton Boys (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- 1854: The Return (1969) ... (executive producer)
- 1854: The Will (1969) ... (executive producer)
- 1854: The Island (1969) ... (executive producer)
- 1854: The Hunt (1969) ... (executive producer)
- 1854: The Bridge (1969) ... (executive producer)
 1968 Sugarball the Jungle Boy (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer)
 1968 Diane's Magic Theatre (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1968 Jimmy Green and his time machine (TV Series) (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Originally thought to be the father of Paula Yates, until a DNA test in 1997 established that her biological father was Hughie Green.

Nickname:

The Bishop

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed