STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,756 this week

Isuzu Yamada (1917–2012)


Isuzu Yamada was born on February 5, 1917 in Osaka, Japan as Mitsu Yamada. She was an actress, known for Throne of Blood (1957), Yojimbo (1961) and Flowing (1956). She was married to Tsutomu Shimomoto, Yoshi Katô, Takita, Kazuo, Ichirô Tsukida and Teinosuke Kinugasa. She died on July 9, 2012 in Inagi, Tokyo, Japan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 95) in Inagi, Tokyo, Japan

Lance Reddick Talks Keanu, "The Wire," and "Bosch"

The acclaimed actor discusses working with Keanu Reeves in John Wick and how he says the name of detective "Bosch."

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 10 Jul 2017
 
a list of 492 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 421 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 3 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 317 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Isuzu Yamada's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Throne of Blood Lady Asaji Washizu
(1957)
Yojimbo Orin
(1961)
Flowing Otsuta
(1956)
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (161 credits)
 1985 Hissatsu shigotonin V (TV Series)
Oriku
 1984 Hissatsu!: Sure Death!
'Shamisen Shop' Oriku
 1982 Suspicion
Tokie Horiuchi
 1979 Hissatsu shigotonin (TV Series)
Otowa
 1979 Ameyuki san (TV Movie)
 1978 Yagyu Clan Conspiracy
Oeyo (Mother)
 1970 Onna kumichô
 1964 Musume no kekkon (TV Series)
 1962 The Body
Proprietress of Sex Club
 1962 Shin no shikôtei
Dowager Empress
 1962 Sanroku
 1961 Mozu
 1961 Buddha
Kalideva
 1961 The Littlest Warrior
Yashio (voice)
 1961 Yojimbo
Orin
 1961 Daredevil in the Castle
Yodogami
 1960 Pineapple butai
Shigeyo (Mother)
 1960 Sen-hime goten
Kisaragi
 1960 Evening Stream
Aya Fujimura
 1960 Bonchi
Sei
 1959 Shura zakura
 1959 Aijô fudo
 1959 Fubuki To Tomoni Kieyukinu
Sawa Nishihara
 1958 Noren
 1958 Akujo no kisetsu
Taeko Sugawara
 1958 A Boy and Three Mothers
Natsu , the Foster Mother
 1957 Downtown
 1957 Black River
Landlady
 1957 The Lower Depths
Osugi the Landlady
 1957 Tokyo Twilight
Kisako Aijima
 1957 Horse Boy
 1957 Throne of Blood
Lady Asaji Washizu
 1956 Flowing
Otsuta
 1956 Shozo, a Cat and Two Women
First wife
 1956 Boshizô
Yukiko Izumi
 1956 Farewell to Dream
Seiji's mother, Kiyo
 1955 Ishigassen
Hiroko
 1955 Takekurabe
 1955 Aisureba koso
Yaeko (segment 3)
 1954 A Billionaire
Hanakuma
 1954 Karatachi no hana
Toyo Nakano
 1954 Three Loves
 1953 Hiroshima
 1953 Epitome
Tamiko
 1952 Demon's Image
 1952 Gendai-jin
 1952 Zoku Akôjô
Aguri
 1952 Akôjô
Aguri
 1952 Hanaogi sensei to Santa
Oto-san's wife
 1951 Five Men of Edo
Okane, Chobei's wife
 1951 Fireworks Over the Sea
Kaoru Uozumi
 1951 Natsumatsuri sandogasa
Omiyo / Okoma
 1951 Home Sweet Home
Namiko, Kosaku's wife
 1951 Oboro kago
 1949 Koiokamibi
 1947 Joyu
 1945 Meitô bijomaru
Sasae Onoda
 1944 Yottsu no kekkon
Hiroko
 1944 Shibaidô
 1943 Himetaru kakugo
Oshizu
 1943 Meijin Chôji-bori
Outa
 1943 The Song Lantern
O-Sode
 1943 Ina no Kantarô
Oshin
 1942 Zoku onna keizu
Otsuta
 1942 Onna keizu
Otsuta
 1942 Musashibo Benkei
Koshikibu
 1941 Kawanakajima kassen
Oshino
 1941 Jogakusei-ki
 1941 Shanghai Moon
Jing Lusi
 1941 Anî no hânayomê
Harue
 1941 Kinô kieta otoko
Kotomi Fujieda
 1940 Zoku Hebihimesama
Oshima
 1940 Keshô yuki
 1940 Niiduma kagami - Kôhen
Fumiyo Shichiri
 1940 Niiduma kagami - Zempen
Fumiyo Shichiri
 1940 Hebihimesama
Oshima
 1939 Sono zen'ya
Osaki
 1939 Kenka tobi: Zenpen
Koina
 1939 Kenka tobi - Kôhen
Koina
 1939 Chushingura (Go)
Okaru
 1939 Chushingura (Zen)
Okaru
 1938 Shinpen Tange Sazen: Yoto-hen (Short)
Oshiho
 1938 Tsuruhachi Tsurujirô
Tsurujiro
 1937 Yoshida Palace
Princess Fujio, Lord Nobutoshi's Daughter
 1936 Sisters of the Gion
O-Mocha
 1936 Shijû-hachi-nin me
Oshino
 1936 Osaka Elegy
Ayako Murai
 1935 Ojô Okichi
Okichi
 1935 Maria no Oyuki
Oyuki
 1935 Oroku-gushi
Okinu
 1935 Orizuru Osen
Osen
 1934 Chirimen kuyo
 1934 Kensetsu no hitobito
Chieko
 1934 Aizô tôge
Outa
 1934 Ureshii musume
Michiko Yamada
 1934 Budo taikan
 1933 Kôya no hate - Kanketsu-hen
Yoshie - Ogawa's fiancée
 1933 Shinju fujin
 1933 Konjiki yasha
 1933 Kôya no hate: zenpen
Yoshie - Ogawa's fiancée
 1932 Yamiuchi tosei
Oshizu
 1931 Fuyuki shinju
 1931 Tabi no hito
 1930 Koimoyo
 1930 Shuchû ronin
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Isuzu Yamada was named a Person of Cultural Merit by the Japanese government in 1993 and seven years later became the first actress to receive the illustrious Order of Culture from the Emperor of Japan. See more »

Trademark:

Best known for playing scheming, ambitious women.

Nickname:

Bell

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed