STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 46,577 this week

Tian-Ming Wu (1939–2014)


Tian-Ming Wu was born on October 19, 1939 in Shaanxi Province, China. He was a director and producer, known for The King of Masks (1996), Song of the Phoenix (2013) and The Old Well (1987). He died on March 4, 2014 in Beijing, China. See full bio »

Died:

(age 74) in Beijing, China

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 418 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 12 Nov 2015
 
a list of 1027 people
created 16 Jan 2014
 
a list of 186 people
created 4 days ago
 
list image
a list of 2018 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tian-Ming Wu's work have you seen?
24 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1996)
(2013)
The Old Well Director
(1987)
(1984)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Producer | Actor | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Wu Tianming | Tian Ming Wu | Tianming Wu
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

President of the jury at the Shanghai International Film Festival 2005. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed