Manfred Wong


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,190 this week
Trailer
1:27 | Trailer
Manfred Wong Man-Chun is a multi-talented man - he's a writer, radio programmer compère, an actor at times, producer, scriptwriter and director, all in one. Born in 1957 in Hong Kong, he had studied at St. Paul's Convent School. Thereafter, he majored in Communications at Baptist College, but dropped out before completion and took up the post as a ... See full bio »

Bobby Moynihan Teaches Jay To Inline Skate

Jay Pharoah and Bobby Moynihan killed it as castmates on "SNL." Now they almost kill each other as Jay learns to inline skate.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6 people
created 10 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Manfred Wong's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

(1998)
The Duel Writer
(2000)
(1996)
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (64 credits)
 2013 The White Storm (screenplay)
 2013 Yi lu shun feng (writer)
 2013 Mortician (as Man-Chun 'Manfried' Wong)
 2013 Young and Dangerous: Reloaded (screenplay)
 2012 The Last Tycoon (screenplay)
 2010 Young Bruce Lee (screenplay)
 2002 Loving Him
 2000 A Kiss Stolen
 2000 Those Were the Days... (characters) / (written by)
 2000 The Duel (written by)
 1999 The Legend of Speed (screenplay)
 1999 The Legendary 'Tai Fei' (characters)
 1999 A Man Called Hero (screenplay)
 1998 Sex and Zen III (writer)
 1998 The Storm Riders (screenplay)
 1998 Young & Dangerous: The Prequel (screenplay)
 1998 Portland Street Blues (characters) / (written by)
 1998 Young and Dangerous 5 (characters) / (written by)
 1997 Young and Dangerous 1997 (written by)
 1996 Growing Up
 1996 Young and Dangerous 3 (characters) / (written by - as Wong Man Chun)
 1996 Street Angels
 1996 Young and Dangerous 2 (characters) / (written by)
 1996 Young and Dangerous (written by - as Mr. Manfred Wong)
 1994 Born Innocent (Video) (writer)
 1994 A Fatal Jump (writer)
 1993 Rebel Without a Cause (Video)
 1993 Da lu (writer)
 1993 Horror School (Video) (writer)
 1992 Bei mei chuan qi (screenplay)
 1990 Hu dan nu er hong (screenplay)
 1988 Three Wishes
 1988 Huo wu feng yun (screenplay)
 1987 The Carnal Sutra Mat (screenplay)
 1987 Bu ye tian
 1986 Dream Lovers (writer)
 1986 Dai ke bo che
 1985 My Mind, Your Body (screenplay)
 1984 Fan dau mui
 1984 Thunderclap (screenplay)
 1983 Duel to the Death (writer)
 1982 Buddha's Palm (revised screenplay)
 1981 Fei dao you jian fei dao (screenplay)
 1980 Encore
Show Show Actor (67 credits)
Show Show Producer (52 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Wen Chiao | Man Chu | Man Chun | Wong Man Chun | Wong Man Jun | Manfred Wong Man-Chun | Wong Man-Chun | Chiao Wen | Juan Wen | Man Jun Wong | Man-Chun 'Manfred' Wong | Man-Chun 'Manfried' Wong | Man-Chun Wong | Manfield Wong | Matthew Wong | Mr. Manfred Wong
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think Mariah [Carey] will still be in the music scene and move to a new music label. I guess, a few years later, Mariah will turn into a country singer like Dolly Parton. And I'm not joking. [When asked about Mariah Carey, and what she should do on the next album to regain her popularity.] See more »

Trivia:

Founded B.O.B. & Partners Co. Ltd. in partnership with director-cinematographer Andrew Lau and writer-producer-director Jing Wong. The B.O.B. stands for 'Best of the Best'.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed