Dennis Wolfberg (1946–1994)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,859 this week
Trailer
0:53 | Trailer
Dennis Wolfberg was born on March 29, 1946 in New York, USA. He was an actor and writer, known for Quantum Leap (1989), The Clairvoyant (1982) and Teacher Teacher (1990). He was married to Jeannie McBride. He died on October 3, 1994 in Culver City, California, USA. See full bio »

Who Does Alexandra Shipp Want to Be Her Cartoon BFF?

Try to guess what movie inspired Jexi star Alexandra Shipp's first alcoholic drink, or what cartoon character would be her BFF.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 152 people
created 27 Jul 2012
 
a list of 10 people
created 20 Jan 2015
 
list image
a list of 136 people
created 13 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dennis Wolfberg's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Quantum Leap Gooshie
(1989-1993)
The Clairvoyant Comedian
(1982)
(1990)
(1986)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1990 Nothing Upstairs (TV Movie)
Dennis
 1990 Teacher Teacher (TV Short)
 1982 The Clairvoyant
Comedian
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He taught for 12 years in the NYC school system. Both in the northeast Bronx at P.S. 71 and later in the South Bronx before leaving for a full-time comedy career in 1979. Though he battled cancer for at least two years, he continued to work through the end of August. At the time of his death, he was negotiating a deal for his own TV show. Buried in Hillside Memorial Cemetery. See more »

Trademark:

Facial contortions and slice-of-life stand-up comedy style

Nickname:

Dick Hertz

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed