STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 64,555 this week

Pope John Paul II (1920–2005)


Pope John Paul II was born on May 18, 1920 in Wadowice, Malopolskie, Poland as Karol Józef Wojtyla. He was a writer, known for The Jeweller's Shop (1988), Television Theater (1953) and Our God's Brother (1997). He died on April 2, 2005 in Vatican City. See full bio »

Died:

(age 84) in Vatican City

We Quiz Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes on Each Other

Jay and Silent Bob Reboot's Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes put their longtime friendship to the test when we quiz them on one another.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Armageddon
Sat, Oct 19 7:25 PM PDT on ACMAX (552)
Armageddon
Mon, Oct 21 9:15 PM PDT on CMAX (557)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 images
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 02 Apr 2017
 
list image
a list of 58 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 110 people
created 18 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pope John Paul II's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1988)
(2017)
(1997)
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2017 Television Theater (TV Series) (drama - 1 episode)
- Brat naszego Boga (2017) ... (drama)
 2012 Az aranymüves boltja elött (TV Movie) (as Karol Wojtyla)
 1997 Our God's Brother (play "Brat Naszego Boga" - as Karol Wojtyla)
 1991 Az aranymüves boltja (TV Movie) (as Karol Wojtyla)
 1988 The Jeweller's Shop (play - as Karol Wojtyla)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (128 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

vocals on CD, Abba Pater, Sony Classical. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 11 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 34 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 25 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Papez Jan Pavel II. | Papst Johannes Paul II. | Joan Pau II | John Paul II | Pope John Paul II | Papiez Jan Pawel II | Karol Józef Wojtyla | Karol Wojtyla

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"No to war! War is not always inevitable. It is always a defeat for humanity." (To diplomats on January 13, 2003, as the Iraq war loomed) See more »

Trivia:

Awarded a Presidential Medal of Freedom by George W. Bush [June 2004]. See more »

Nickname:

The Pilgrim Pope

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed