STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,115 this week

Bo Widerberg (1930–1997)


Bo Widerberg was born on June 8, 1930 in Malmö, Skåne län, Sweden as Bo Gunnar Widerberg. He was a director and writer, known for Adalen 31 (1969), All Things Fair (1995) and Kärlek 65 (1965). He was married to Vanja Nettelbladt and Ann-Mari Björklund. He died on May 1, 1997 in Ängelholm, Skåne län. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 830 people
created 22 Oct 2017
 
a list of 262 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 195 people
created 14 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bo Widerberg's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Adalen 31 Director
(1969)
All Things Fair Director
(1995)
Kärlek 65 Director
(1965)
Joe Hill Director
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
 1992 Efter föreställningen (TV Movie)
 1990 Hebriana (TV Movie)
 1989 The Wild Duck (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Del 3 (1989)
- Del 2 (1989)
- Del 1 (1989)
 1988 The Father (TV Movie)
 1981 Linje Lusta (TV Movie)
 1981 Missförståndet (TV Movie)
 1979 En handelsresandes död (TV Movie)
 1979 Victoria
 1974 Stubby
 1971 Joe Hill
 1969 Adalen 31
 1968 The White Match (Documentary)
 1967/I Elvira Madigan
 1966 Heja Roland!
 1965 Kärlek 65
 1963 Raven's End
 1963 Barnvagnen
 1962 Pojken och draken (TV Movie) (a film by)
Show Show Writer (22 credits)
Show Show Editor (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage play: Directed Brian Friel's "Dans under fullmåne" (Dancing at Lughnasa) at Malmö City Theatre, Sweden. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bo Wideberg
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Johan Widerberg See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed