No photo available. Represent Jack White? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 560,913 this week

Jack White (III)

Jack White was born on September 2, 1940 in Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany as Horst Nussbaum. He has been married to Rafaella Slyusareva since December 17, 2015. He was previously married to Janine and Marie-Louise. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get a quick look at the the week's big trailers, including The Lighthouse, Gretel & Hansel, Doctor Sleep, Jojo Rabbit, and Jexi.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack White's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Cloud Atlas Soundtrack
(2012)
Ghostbusters Soundtrack
(1984)
Cuba Crossing Composer
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
 2017 Bullyparade: The Movie (writer: "Looking for Freedom")
 2016 Match of the Day: Euro 2016 (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Germany vs. Italy (2016) ... (writer: "Looking for Freedom" - uncredited)
 2012 Cloud Atlas (music: "Looking For Freedom")
 2010 Friendship! (writer: "Looking For Freedom")
 2009 The Killing (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.6 (2009) ... (writer: "Sikken fest")
 2004 Der Wixxer (writer: "Looking For Freedom")
 2000 Lindenstraße (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Live und in Farbe (2000) ... (writer: "Fußball ist unser Leben" - uncredited)
 1990 David Hasselhoff Live & Forever (Video) (lyrics: "Je T'Aime means i love you", "Yesterday's Love", "Torero-Te Quiero", "Is Everybody Happy", "Looking for Freedom") / (music: "Je T'Aime means i love you", "Yesterday's Love", "Torero-Te Quiero", "Is Everybody Happy", "Looking for Freedom")
 1985 Tatort (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Das Haus im Wald (1985) ... (producer: "Winds of Change")
 1985 Feel the Motion (writer: "Little Bit Of Heaven")
 1985 The Magic of David Copperfield VII: Familiares (TV Special) (producer: "Breaking Out")
 1984 Body Rock (producer: "Sharpshooter")
 1984 Ghostbusters (producer: "Hot Night")
 1984 Voyage of the Rock Aliens (writer: "Real Love", "Little Bit Of Heaven", "Trouble Maker", "Let's Dance Tonight", "Nature Of The Beast", "Bobbie Ann")
 1980 Cuba Crossing (writer: "Holly-Ho Havana", "Bay Of Pigs", "Cuba Crossing", "Maria's Theme", "Assassination Plans", "Bridges Of Key West", "The Kidnapping", "Titi In The Shark's Jaws", "Speedboat Chase", "From Heaven To Death")
Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Brigit + White
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed