STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 189,313 this week

Leopold Wharton (1870–1927)


Leopold Wharton was born on September 1, 1870 in Manchester, England as Leopold D. Wharton. He was a director and producer, known for Beatrice Fairfax (1916), The Great White Trail (1917) and The Exploits of Elaine (1914). He was married to Bessie Wharton. He died on September 27, 1927 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 592 people
created 10 Dec 2016
 
a list of 845 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 442 people
created 24 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leopold Wharton's work have you seen?

Known For

Beatrice Fairfax Director
(1916)
(1917)
(1914)
Patria Director
(1917)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Producer | Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Director (47 credits)
 1922 Squire Phin
 1922 Mr. Bingle
 1919 The Red Peril
 1917 The Crusher
 1917 Below Zero (Short)
 1917 The Great White Trail (as Leopold D. Wharton)
 1917 Patria (episodes 1-10)
 1916 Hazel Kirke
 1916 Lord Southpaugh (Short)
 1915 The Missing Heir (Short)
 1915 Buying a Bank with Bunk (Short)
 1915 A Stony Deal (Short)
 1915 Apples and Eggbeaters (Short)
 1915 Detective Blackie (Short)
 1915 A Bang Sun Engine (Short)
 1915 A Trap for Trapp (Short)
 1915 The Master Stroke (Short)
 1914 The Stolen Birthright (Short)
 1914 The Fireman & the Girl (Short)
 1914/II The Warning (Short)
 1913 An Itinerant Wedding (Short)
 1913 An Exciting Honeymoon (Short)
 1913 The Elusive Kiss (Short)
 1912 The Striped Bathing Suit (Short)
 1912 Locked Out of Wedlock (Short)
 1912 Memories (Short)
Show Show Producer (38 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

8 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

L.D. Wharton | Leopold D. Wharton | Leo Wharton
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Wharton Inc formed in April of 1914, Ithaca NY. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed