Cornel West


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,820 this week
Trailer
2:00 | Trailer
Cornel West was born on June 2, 1953 in Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA as Cornel Ronald West. He is an actor, known for The Matrix Reloaded (2003), The Matrix Revolutions (2003) and The Private Lives of Pippa Lee (2009). See full bio »

What Marlon Wayans Needs to Make 'White Chicks 2'

Marlon Wayans explains how a White Chicks sequel could still be in the future, even 15 years after the movie's first release.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 162 people
created 02 May 2011
 
a list of 1959 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 
a list of 250 people
created 27 Jun 2014
 
a list of 112 people
created 02 Jun 2015
 
a list of 4080 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cornel West's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Matrix Reloaded Councillor West
(2003)
The Matrix Revolutions Councillor West
(2003)
Enter the Matrix Councillor West
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 2017 Brooks People (Short)
 2012 30 Rock (TV Series)
Cornel West
- What Will Happen to the Gang Next Year? (2012) ... Cornel West (as Dr. Cornel West)
 2009 The Private Lives of Pippa Lee
Don Sexton
 2005 The Instrument
Scholar
 2003 The Matrix Revolutions
Councillor West
 2003 Enter the Matrix (Video Game)
Councillor West (voice)
 2003 The Matrix Reloaded
Councillor West
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (102 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The War Against Parents," w/Sylvia Ann Hewlett, 1996. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Cornel West Ph.D. | Dr. Cornel West | Prof. Cornel West
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his book 'Black Prophetic Fire'] I think that we need more fire in our world: people on fire for justice, on fire for freedom. The most fundamental question in the book is how to be men and women of integrity and honesty in a time of such vast mendacity and criminality. See more »

Trivia:

Has one son, Clifton See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed