STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 151,828 this week

Jan Werich (1905–1980)


Jan Werich was born on February 26, 1905 in Prague, Austria-Hungary. He was an actor and writer, known for The Emperor and the Golem (1952), When the Cat Comes (1963) and King and Women (1967). He died on October 31, 1980 in Prague, Czechoslovakia. See full bio »

How Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Stuck Together

From Clerks to Jay and Silent Bob Reboot, the hilarious duo breaks down their friendship and creative method.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 11 Mar 2018
 
a list of 24 people
created 01 Apr 2017
 
a list of 250 people
created 22 Aug 2018
 
a list of 390 people
created 30 Sep 2017
 
a list of 4365 people
created 25 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jan Werich's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Emperor and the Golem Rudolf II / pekar Matej
(1952)
When the Cat Comes Magician / Oliva
(1963)
King and Women King Henry VIII
(1967)
Workers, Let's Go Jakub Simonides
(1934)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (36 credits)
 1972 Pan Tau (TV Series)
Pan Viola / Mr. Viola
- Pan Tau a tisíc kouzel (1972) ... Pan Viola
- Pan Tau a taxikár (1972) ... Mr. Viola
- Hledá se pan Tau (1972) ... Mr. Viola
- Pan Tau v cirkusu (1972) ... Pan Viola
- Pan Tau to zarídí (1972) ... Pan Viola
 1969 Nedele 1969 (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1968 Klapzubova jedenáctka (TV Series)
Vypravec
- To chce klid (1968)
- Jde se na to (1968) ... Vypravec
 1968 Assignment K
Dr. Spiegler
 1967 King and Women (TV Short)
King Henry VIII
 1967 The 25th Hour
Sgt. Constantin
 1965 Magnetické vlny lécí (TV Movie)
Jeff Peters
 1964 The Dear Departed (TV Movie)
Grandfather
 1964 The Cry
Narrator (voice)
 1963 A Pound on Demand (TV Movie)
Sam
 1963 When the Cat Comes
Magician / Oliva
 1963 Tears the World Can't See (Short)
Lieutenant Colonel Fedor Rebrotesov
 1962 Kocár nejsvetejsí svátosti (TV Movie)
Don Andrés de Ribera - Viceroy of Peru
 1962 The Outrageous Baron Munchausen
Ship's Captain
 1961 The Bear (Short)
Grigori Stepanovich Smirnov
 1961 Italienisches Capriccio
Don Marzio
 1960 Balada z hadru (TV Movie)
Holofern
 1960 Stastný lev (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1960 Tezká Barbora (TV Movie)
Druhý zoldnér
 1958 Tragédie vodníkova (Short)
Singing Narrator (voice)
 1958 The Creation of the World
Narrator (Czech version)
 1956 Jaroslav Hasek's Exemplary Cinematograph
Storyteller (voice)
 1955 Dobrý voják Svejk
Narrator
 1955 Music from Mars
Nadsený divák
 1955 Dog's Heads
rychtár z Pocínovic
 1955 There Was Once a King...
King Já I. ("Myself, First")
 1953 Dva mrazíci (Short)
Nebojacný mrazík (voice)
 1952 The Emperor and the Golem
Rudolf II / pekar Matej
 1951 The Golden Fish (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1950 The Fall of Berlin
Hermann Goering (as Y. Verikh)
 1937 The World Is Ours
Camlet
 1934 U nás v Kocourkove
Ferdinand Kaplan - Convict no. 1313
 1934 Workers, Let's Go
Jakub Simonides
Show Show Writer (37 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (20 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

J.W. Rich | Y. Verich | Y. Verikh | Werich
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If somebody already is, then he should see to it that he be. And when he sees that he be and is, then he must make sure, that he is what he is, and is not what he isn't - as is the case in most cases. See more »

Trivia:

He turned down the part in The Archimedean Principle (1964), eventually played by Jirí Sovák. See more »

Nickname:

The Wise Clown

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed