No photo available. Represent Dwight Weist? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 28,058 this week

Dwight Weist (1910–1991)

Dwight Weist was born on January 16, 1910 in Palo Alto, California, USA. He is known for his work on The Name of the Rose (1986), 9½ Weeks (1986) and Radio Days (1987). He was married to Virginia Fleming and Elizabeth B. Maxwell. He died on July 16, 1991 in Block Island, Rhode Island, USA. See full bio »

Mary Elizabeth Winstead Gives Advice to Her Younger Self

Mary Elizabeth Winstead takes a cue from her latest film Gemini Man to prepare her younger self for a life in Hollywood.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dwight Weist's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Name of the Rose Originalstimme Adsons als alter Mann
(1986)
9½ Weeks Farnsworth
(1986)
Radio Days Pearl Harbor Announcer
(1987)
Zelig Hearst Metrotone Announcer
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1971-1973 Search for Tomorrow (TV Series) (announcer - 609 episodes)
- Episode #1.5787 (1973) ... (announcer)
- Episode dated 28 December 1973 (1973) ... (announcer)
- Episode dated 27 December 1973 (1973) ... (announcer)
- Episode dated 26 December 1973 (1973) ... (announcer)
- Episode #1.5785 (1973) ... (announcer)
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Radio: Announcer on "The March of Times" show. See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Radio actor and movie narrator. See more »

Nickname:

The Man of a Thousand Voices

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed