STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,405 this week

Barbara Walters


Barbara Walters was born on September 25, 1929 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA as Barbara Jill Walters. She is a producer and writer, known for The Barbara Walters Summer Special (1976), The View (1997) and 20/20 (1978). She was previously married to Merv Adelson, Lee Guber and Robert Henry Katz. See full bio »

'Good Boy' Jacob Tremblay Picks 'Star Wars' Dream Role

Jacob Tremblay, star of Good Boys, compares his family to an infamous reality TV show and picks an unusual Star Wars dream role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 05 Mar 2016
 
a list of 35 images
created 27 Jan 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 27 Apr 2014
 
a list of 40 images
created 12 Aug 2014
 
a list of 262 people
created 15 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barbara Walters's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 17 wins & 57 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The View Producer
(1997-2016)
20/20 Herself - Host / Herself - Correspondent / Herself / Herself - Anchor / Co-Anchor / Herself - Co-Host / Herself - Correspondent (segment "A World of Difference") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Before the Fall") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Jack Osbourne's Drug Addiction" & "The Osbournes") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Jane Pauley's Confession") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Jason Priestley: A Survivor Story") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Jermaine Jackson" & "Cold Mountain") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Joan Lunden: Twin Babies at 52") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Kelly Ripa: Wife and Mother") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Life for Lionel Tate") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Michael's Army") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Missing in California") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Molly Bingham") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "More Than Friends") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Mother's Day Treat: Queen Latifah") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Now and Then") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Party Monster") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Paul McCartney and Heather Mills") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Remembering Kate") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Robert Blake: Guilty or Innocent?") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Sins of the Rabbi") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Still Hope") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Two Men and a Tiger") / Herself - Interviewer / Himself - Correspondent (segment "Do Miracles Happen?")
(1984-2019)
Microserfs Producer
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (5 credits)
 2014 Barbara Walters: Her Story (TV Special) (executive producer)
  The Barbara Walters Summer Special (TV Series) (executive producer - 9 episodes, 2002 - 2013) (producer - 1 episode, 2013)
- Barbara Walters Presents: The 10 Most Fascinating People of 2013 (2013) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- A Barbara Walters Special: Oprah, the Next Chapter (2010) ... (executive producer)
 2011 Microserfs (producer)
 2001 Iyanla (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- America's Most Eligible and Overlooked Bachelors (2001) ... (executive producer)
 1997 The View (TV Series) (executive producer - 1999-2000)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (172 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (76 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared on the daytime show, "AM New York", on December 14, 1976 to promote her Barbara Walters Special with Barbra Streisand and Jon Peters. Also guesting was actor John Beck. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 4 Portrayals | 7 Interviews | 22 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Upon receiving a GLAAD award in 2008 for a report on transgender children] You can forget all the Emmys. This means more to me. See more »

Trivia:

Release of the book, "Barbara Walters" by Henna Remstein. See more »

Trademark:

Asking unapologetic point-blank questions See more »

Nickname:

Baba Wawa See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed