STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,672 this week

Chris Walas (I)


Chris Walas was born in 1955 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He is known for his work on The Fly (1986), Enemy Mine (1985) and Gremlins (1984). See full bio »

How Diego Luna Kept Things Real in "Narcos: Mexico"

The charismatic actor brings memories of Mexico and a nose for authenticity to his performance as Félix Gallardo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 images
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 20 people
created 15 Feb 2012
 
list image
a list of 626 people
created 12 Jun 2018
 
a list of 2036 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 12 people
created 30 Nov 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chris Walas's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Fly Special Effects
(1986)
Enemy Mine Special Effects
(1985)
Gremlins Special Effects
(1984)
Virtuosity Makeup Department
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Special effects (19 credits)
 2018 Made You Look (Short) (special effects)
 2017 Journey to the Forbidden Valley (special effects)
 2012 Elf-Man (special effects prosthetics designer)
 1991 Naked Lunch (special creatures & effects - uncredited)
 1991 Hot Shots! (animal special effects/prosthetics)
 1991 Curse III: Blood Sacrifice (creature design)
 1990 Arachnophobia (creature effects supervisor)
 1989 The Fly II (effects designer and creator: Chris Walas Inc.)
 1987 House II: The Second Story (makeup and creature effects designer)
 1986 The Fly (creature effects)
 1985 Enemy Mine (aliens creator and designer: Chris Walas Inc.) / (special creature makeup and effects director: Chris Walas Inc.)
 1984 Gremlins (creator: Gremlins)
 1983 Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (creature design & effects - uncredited)
 1981 Dragonslayer (close-up dragon: ILM - as Christopher Walas)
 1980 Airplane! (special projects)
 1980 Humanoids from the Deep (special effects - uncredited)
 1979 Up from the Depths (special effects)
 1979 Starstruck (TV Movie) (monster design)
 1978 Piranha (special properties)
Show Show Makeup Department (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Christopher J. Walas | Christopher Walas

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed