No photo available. Represent Michael Wadleigh? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,425 this week

Michael Wadleigh

Michael Wadleigh was born on September 24, 1939 in Akron, Ohio, USA. He is a cinematographer and director, known for Wolfen (1981), Woodstock (1970) and No Vietnamese Ever Called Me Nigger (1968). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Wolfen
Sun, Sep 15 11:53 PM PDT on RETRO (662)
Wolfen
Thu, Sep 26 3:10 PM PDT on STZENS (649)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1325 people
created 22 May 2015
 
a list of 262 people
created 7 months ago
 
list image
a list of 668 people
created 16 Apr 2013
 
a list of 578 people
created 10 Dec 2016
 
a list of 290 people
created 29 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Wadleigh's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Wolfen Director
(1981)
Woodstock Cinematographer
(1970)
(1968)
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (9 credits)
 1999/I Jimi Hendrix: Live at Woodstock (Video documentary)
 1974 Janis (Documentary)
 1973 My Girlfriend's Wedding (Documentary) (as Michael Wadley)
 1970 Once Before I Die (TV Movie documentary)
 1970 Woodstock (Documentary) (photographed by)
 1968 Mingus: Charlie Mingus 1968 (Documentary) (as Mike Wadley)
 1967 David Holzman's Diary (as Michael Wadley)
 1967 Who's That Knocking at My Door (as Michael Wadley)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Michael 'Mike' Wadley | Michael Wadley | Mike Wadley
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Works as a transit bus driver in Akron, Ohio. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed