STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,426 this week

Will Vinton (1947–2018)


Will Vinton was born on November 17, 1947 in McMinnville, Oregon, USA as William Gale Vinton. He was a producer and director, known for Claymation Easter (1992), Martin the Cobbler (1977) and Moonwalker (1988). He was married to Gillian Allred and Susan Shadburne. He died on October 4, 2018 in Portland, Oregon. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Portland, Oregon, USA

How Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Stuck Together

From Clerks to Jay and Silent Bob Reboot, the hilarious duo breaks down their friendship and creative method.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 12 Oct 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 07 Oct 2017
 
a list of 58 people
created 06 Apr 2018
 
a list of 27 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 303 people
created 17 Sep 2011
 
a list of 1325 people
created 22 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Will Vinton's work have you seen?
Won 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1992)
(1977)
Moonwalker Producer
(1988)
Closed Mondays Producer
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (33 credits)
 2008 The Martial Artist (Short) (producer)
 2006 The Wild (executive producer)
 2005 The Morning After (Short) (producer)
 2002 Día de los muertos (Short) (executive producer)
 2001 Slacker Cats (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2001 Gary & Mike (TV Series) (executive producer - 4 episodes)
- Shotgun Wedding (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Cult Status (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Road Rage (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Phish Phry (2001) ... (executive producer)
 1999-2001 The PJs (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Smoke Gets in Your High-Rise (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Boyz Under the Hood (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Who Da Boss? (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Haiti and the Tramp (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Home School Daze (2000) ... (executive producer)
 2000 Boyer Brothers (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1994 Mr. Resistor (Short) (executive producer) / (producer)
 1994 Hammer Time (Video short) (executive producer)
 1992 Claymation Easter (TV Special) (executive producer) / (producer)
 1991 Claymation Comedy of Horrors Show (TV Short) (executive producer)
 1990 Raisins Sold Out: The California Raisins II (TV Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1989 The California Raisin Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- The Apple, Raisin-Style (1989) ... (executive producer - 1989)
 1988 Meet the Raisins! (TV Special short) (producer)
 1988 Moonwalker (producer - segment "Speed Demon")
 1988 Michael Jackson: Speed Demon (Video short) (producer)
 1988 Grandpa's Magical Toys (Video) (associate producer: Millennium Pictures, Inc.)
 1987 A Claymation Christmas Celebration (TV Special short) (producer)
 1987 Dinosaurs! (Video short) (producer - 1980 film "Dinosaur")
 1987 Festival of Claymation (Video) (producer)
 1986 Shadow Play (producer)
 1985 Vanz Kant Danz (Video short) (producer)
 1985 The Adventures of Mark Twain (producer)
 1982 The Great Cognito (Short) (producer)
 1980 A Christmas Gift (Short) (producer)
 1980 Dinosaur (Short) (producer)
 1979 The Little Prince (Short) (producer)
 1978 Rip Van Winkle (Short) (producer)
 1977 Martin the Cobbler (Short) (producer)
 1976 Mountain Music (Short) (producer)
 1974 Closed Mondays (Short) (producer)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Animation department (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Wilf Innton
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was associated with the Cineplay Interactive, Inc. company in the early nineties. Cineplay Interactive was formed by former employees of Cinemaware and Will Vinton Studios. Their first title (Free DC!) did so poorly that the studio never released any other titles and closed in obscurity. See more »

Trademark:

Distinctive mustache

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed