Tonino Valerii (1934–2016)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,372 this week
Trailer
0:31 | Trailer
Tonino Valerii was born on May 20, 1934 in Teramo, Abruzzo, Italy as Antonio Valerii. He was a director and writer, known for Sahara Cross (1977), A Girl Called Jules (1970) and Django Unchained (2012). He was married to Rita. He died on October 13, 2016 in Teramo. See full bio »
1 video »

7 TIFF Films That Could Be Oscar Contenders

We gaze into our crystal ball to look at seven Toronto International Film Festival titles to watch for come awards season.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

A Reason to Live, a Reason to Die
Sat, Sep 21 4:00 PM PDT on KTLADT3 (196)
A Reason to Live, a Reason to Die
Tue, Sep 24 8:00 PM PDT on KTLADT3 (196)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 12 Aug 2014
 
a list of 200 people
created 25 Apr 2017
 
a list of 187 people
created 25 Feb 2016
 
a list of 765 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 
a list of 15 people
created 20 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tonino Valerii's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Sahara Cross Director
(1977)
(1970)
Django Unchained Soundtrack
(2012)
Day of Anger Director
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 1992 Il cielo non cade mai (TV Mini-Series)
 1991 Una prova d'innocenza (TV Movie)
 1989 Il ricatto (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1989)
- Episode #1.2 (1989)
- Episode #1.1 (1989)
 1987 Brothers in Blood (as Tonino Valerii)
 1984-1987 T.I.R. (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1985-1986 Caccia al ladro d'autore (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Addio Raffaello (1985)
 1977 Sahara Cross
 1975 Go Gorilla Go
 1967 Day of Anger (directed by)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Interviewed in "Special Features" section of the Arrow DVD release of his film Day of Anger (1967).

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert Bohr | Tony Valeri
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed