No photo available. Represent Shungiku Uchida? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 57,460 this week

Shungiku Uchida

Shungiku Uchida was born on August 7, 1959 in Nagasaki, Japan. She is an actress and writer, known for Your Mom Is a Bitch! (2010). See full bio »

How Diego Luna Kept Things Real in "Narcos: Mexico"

The charismatic actor brings memories of Mexico and a nose for authenticity to his performance as Félix Gallardo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10000 people
created 14 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shungiku Uchida's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2010)
Visitor Q Keiko Yamazaki / Mother
(2001)
Kanikôsen Kume's wife
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (55 credits)
 2018 Eerie: Invisible Face (TV Mini-Series)
Kazumi Mizushima
- Episode #1.6 (2018) ... Kazumi Mizushima
- Episode #1.5 (2018) ... Kazumi Mizushima
- Episode #1.4 (2018) ... Kazumi Mizushima
- Episode #1.3 (2018) ... Kazumi Mizushima
- Episode #1.2 (2018) ... Kazumi Mizushima
 2016 Minami-kun no koibito (TV Mini-Series)
Haruko
- Good-bye Chiyomi, Good-bye Minami (2016) ... Haruko
- A Romantic Getaway for Two (2016) ... Haruko
 2015 Grey Crow
 2014 Seijo (TV Mini-Series)
Misako Nakane
- Episode #1.7 (2014) ... Misako Nakane
- Episode #1.6 (2014) ... Misako Nakane
- Episode #1.5 (2014) ... Misako Nakane
- Episode #1.4 (2014) ... Misako Nakane
- Episode #1.3 (2014) ... Misako Nakane
 2013 Hameln
 2013 Sodomu no ringo (TV Mini-Series)
Sayuri Miwa
- Episode #1.4 (2013) ... Sayuri Miwa
- Episode #1.3 (2013) ... Sayuri Miwa
- Episode #1.2 (2013) ... Sayuri Miwa
- Episode #1.1 (2013) ... Sayuri Miwa
 2012 Balloon Relay
 2012 Akko's Secret
Prime Minister's Wife
 2012 Sex & Onmyoji
 2012 Thermae Romae
Manga artist Michiko Hirai
 2012 Reipu zonbi: Lust of the dead
Suchiya Hanako (as Shungiku Utida)
 2011 Adult 24sai no Koi
Old Woman
 2010 Kamijô Reiko no Jiken Suiri 7 (TV Movie)
 2009 Kanikôsen
Kume's wife
 2008 Nightmare Detective 2
Kiriko Majo
 2007 Gumi. Chocolate. Pine
Woman at Ticket Window
 2007 Prescription Police (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #2.6 (2007)
 2006 The Vanished
 2005 Yokubô
 2005 Yumeno
Tomomi
 2004 Moon & Cherry
 2004 Mask de 41
Asami
 2003 Shôwa kayô daizenshû
Midori Yanagimoto ("Yanagi")
 2003 Kêtai deka Zenigata Mai (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (2003)
 2003 Marusa!!: Tôkyô kokuzei kyoku sasatsu bu (TV Series)
Husako Kakuda
- Episode #1.8 (2003) ... Husako Kakuda
 2001 Visitor Q
Keiko Yamazaki / Mother
 2000 Taxi Driver no Suiri Nisshi 13 (TV Movie)
 2000 Face
Coffee Shop Woman
 1999 Gemini
 1998 Shokki (Video)
 1998 Gakkô no kaidan G (TV Movie) (story 'Shokki')
 1998 Love Letter
 1997 Hotaru no yado (TV Movie)
 1997 Taxi Driver no Suiri Nisshi 7 (TV Movie)
 1996 Skip (TV Movie)
Taeko Arima
 1996 Weather Girl (Video)
Mistress
 1996 Green
Mother of Minoru
 1996 Tokiwa-so no seishun
Prostitute
 1994 Muma
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site [Japan]

Alternate Names:

Harugiku Uchida | Shungiku Utida

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of actor Arufa Uchida.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed