Kazu Hiro was born on May 25, 1969 in Kyoto, Japan. He is known for his work on Planet of the Apes (2001), Darkest Hour (2017) and The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008). See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get a quick look at the the week's trailers, including Villains, Countdown, Like a Boss, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 24 images
updated 05 Mar 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 images
created 05 Mar 2018
 
a list of 24 images
created 05 Mar 2018
 
a list of 24 images
created 04 Mar 2018
 
a list of 47 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kazu Hiro's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 11 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Planet of the Apes Makeup Department
(2001)
Darkest Hour Makeup Department
(2017)
(2008)
Hellboy Makeup Department
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Makeup Department (35 credits)
  Coach Stage Stage Coach (Prosthetic Makeup And Effects Designer - as Kazuhiro Tsuji) (post-production)
 2019 Bombshell (Prosthetic makeup designer - as Kazuhiro Tsuji) (post-production)
 2019 Mindhunter (TV Series) (prosthetic makeup designer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #2.5 (2019) ... (prosthetic makeup designer)
- Episode #2.4 (2019) ... (prosthetic makeup designer - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
- Episode #2.2 (2019) ... (prosthetic makeup designer - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 2017 Darkest Hour (prosthetic makeup and hair designer: Gary Oldman - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 2012 The Place Beyond the Pines (prosthetic makeup crew - as Kazu Tsuji)
 2012 Looper (prosthetic makeup designer: Joseph Gordon-Levitt - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 2012/I Total Recall (special makeup effects artist - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 2012 Hemingway & Gellhorn (TV Movie) (special effects makeup artist: Ms. Kidman - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 2012 Killing Them Softly (makeup concept designer: Brad Pitt - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 2011 Just Go with It (special effects makeup artist - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 2010 TRON: Legacy (special makeup effects artist - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 2010 Salt (prosthetic makeup designer: Ms. Jolie - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 2009 G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (prosthetic makeup designer: 'The Doctor' - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 2009 Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (special makeup effects artist - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 2009 Angels & Demons (prosthetic makeup artist - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 2008 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (special makeup effects artist - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 2008 Tropic Thunder (special makeup effects artist - uncredited)
 2008 You Don't Mess with the Zohan (special makeup designer - uncredited)
 2007 Enchanted (special makeup effects - as Kazu Tsuji)
 2007 I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry (special effects makeup - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 2007 Norbit (prosthetic makeup supervisor - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 2006 Click (prosthetic makeup supervisor - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 2005 The Ring Two (makeup effects supervisor - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 2004 Hellboy (special makeup effects artist - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 2003 The Haunted Mansion (special makeup effects artist - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 2002 The Ring (project supervisor: Cinovation - as Kazuhiro Tsuji) / (sculptor: Cinovation - uncredited)
 2002 Men in Black II (special makeup effects artist - uncredited)
 2001 Planet of the Apes (designer/sculptor: Cinovation Studios - as Kazuhiro Tsuji) / (makeup designer: Thade - as Kazuhiro Tsuji) / (makeup designer: ape makeup - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 2000 How the Grinch Stole Christmas (makeup artist: Grinch - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 1999 Wild Wild West (makeup designer - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 1999/I Life (key makeup artist - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 1997 Critical Care (makeup application: Mr. Brooks - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 1992 Minbô no onna (special makeup effects artist - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 1991 Rhapsody in August (special makeup effects artist - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
 1989 Sweet Home (special makeup effects artist - as Kazuhiro Tsuji)
Show Show Special effects (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Instagram | Linkedin | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kazuhiro 'Kazu' Tsuji | Kazuhiro Tsuji | Kazu Tsuji
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of 115 peopled invited to join AMPAS in 2007.

Nickname:

Kazu

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed