No photo available. Represent Jayne Torvill? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,378 this week

Jayne Torvill

Jayne Torvill was born on October 7, 1957 in Nottingham, England. She is an actress, known for Fire & Ice (1986), Bach Cello Suite #6: Six Gestures (1997) and Dancing on Ice (2006). She has been married to Phil Christensen since September 1990. They have two children. See full bio »

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 02 Aug 2016
 
a list of 476 people
created 04 Jun 2016
 
a list of 17 people
created 25 Jun 2018
 
a list of 4205 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 1082 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jayne Torvill's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Fire & Ice Actress
(1986)
Dancing on Ice Herself - Coach / Herself - Judge / Herself - Head Coach / Herself / Herself - Trainer
(2006-2020)
Midlands Today Herself - Olympic Gold Medallist
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1986 Fire & Ice (TV Movie)
Show Show Self (57 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Cal in+ "Love your Bones"

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 2 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Torvill & Dean
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her phone's ring tone plays a snippet of Maurice Ravel's "Boléro", a classical composition that she and ice-skating partner Christopher Dean danced to on the occasion of their spectacular Winter Olympic victory in Sarajevo (1984). See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed