STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 188,533 this week

Vico Torriani (1920–1998)


Vico Torriani was born on September 21, 1920 in Geneva, Switzerland as Ludovico Oxens Torriani. He was an actor, known for Muss i denn zum Städtele hinaus (1962), Siebenmal in der Woche (1957) and Labyrinth of Lies (2014). He was married to Evelyne Güntert. He died on February 25, 1998 in Agno, Switzerland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 77) in Agno, Switzerland

Best Moments From the Emmys 2019 Telecast

No host? No problem. Watch funny moments, inspiring speeches, and more highlights from the 2019 Emmy Awards.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7752 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vico Torriani's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Siebenmal in der Woche Roberto Ricci
(1957)
Labyrinth of Lies Soundtrack
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (35 credits)
 1985 Melodien für Millionen (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode #1.1 (1985) ... Singer
 1979 Polizeiinspektion 1 (TV Series)
Nico
- Die große Sommerfreiheit (1979) ... Nico
 1976 Rendezvous mit Caterina Valente (TV Series)
- Episode #1.4 (1976)
 1971 Peter Alexander präsentiert Spezialitäten (TV Series)
Sketch
- Episode #1.6 (1971) ... Sketch
 1971 Die Drehscheibe (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode dated 28 May 1971 (1971) ... Singer
 1970 Warum ist es am Rhein so schön? (TV Movie)
Dr. Linde
 1969 Guten Rutsch! (TV Movie)
 1967 Schlager International (TV Movie)
 1966 Axel an der Himmelstür (TV Movie)
Tino / Axel
 1966 Meine Schwester und ich (TV Movie)
Dr. Roger Fleuriot
 1963 Vico, ist's wahr ...? (TV Movie)
Reiseführer Vico Torriani
 1962 Muss i denn zum Städtele hinaus
Clown Richie
 1962 So toll wie anno dazumal
Peppino
 1962 Ontdek de ster (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode dated 9 April 1962 (1962) ... Singer
 1961 Zu jung um blond zu sein (TV Movie)
 1961 Robert and Bertram
Bertram Weiler
 1960 O sole mio
Thomas
 1960 Wir machen Musik (TV Movie)
 1960 Schlager-Raketen
Sänger / Himself
 1958 Der schwarze Blitz
Vico Torriani - Spectator at Skiing Contest (uncredited)
 1958 Vico contra Vico (TV Short)
 1957 Träume von der Südsee
Tonio Torsten
 1957 Siebenmal in der Woche
Roberto Ricci
 1956 Der Fremdenführer von Lissabon
Antonio Duarte, Tour Guide
 1956/I Santa Lucia
Mario Zorzoli
 1955 Ein Herz voll Musik
Vico Hasenpfot
 1952 Der bunte Traum
Sänger
Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (72 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

L'Officier de la chaine des Rotisseurs de Paris
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Swiss-born singer, actor and television personality, initially 'discovered' during a singing contest in Zurich. Had formerly worked as a waiter, cook and ski instructor. Torriani made his mark in the German-speaking cinema in lightweight movies with predominant pop music content during the 1950's and 60's. As his singing career began to decline, he made a comeback as the host of "Der goldene ... See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed