Barbara Rothenborg was born in Copenhagen, Denmark on August 29, 1979 and started her film and television career as an actress at the age of 6. She had the title role in "Nana", which obtained cult status and won a bronze prize in New York in 1988 for best children's television series and received many Danish awards as well. Over the next years ... See full bio »

Born:

1 video »

Who Nearly Starred in 'Charlie's Angels'?

Some of Hollywood's biggest actresses have played Charlie's Angels. Who else nearly landed a role in the franchise?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barbara Topsøe-Rothenborg's work have you seen?
2 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Sjit Happens Director
(2012-2017)
(2016)
(2009)
Timothy's Fable Director
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (13 credits)
 2019 Perfekte Steder (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Hjælp dig selv (2019)
 2016 Mit 50/50 liv (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Graffitimesteren (2016) ... (as Barbara Rothenborg)
- Money, Money, Money (2016) ... (as Barbara Rothenborg)
- Kærlighedseksperterne (2016) ... (as Barbara Rothenborg)
- Forældrefælden (2016) ... (as Barbara Rothenborg)
- Spilleregler (2016) ... (as Barbara Rothenborg)
  Sjit Happens (TV Series) (3 episodes, 2012 - 2016) (conceptual director - 13 episodes, 2013 - 2015)
- Olau Flytter ud (2016)
- Gravid? (2015) ... (conceptual director)
- Nødudgangen (2015) ... (conceptual director)
- Sex eller ej (2015) ... (conceptual director)
 2014 Crumbs: All at Stake (as Barbara Rothenborg)
 2013 Half Way Home (Short)
 2010 True Blood: Webisodes (TV Series short) (3 episodes)
- Jason (2010)
- Bill (2010)
 2009 Love at First Hiccup (as Barbara Rothenborg)
 2008 The Duality of Love (Short)
 2007 Timothy's Fable (Short)
 2007 Brothers and Fathers (Short)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (24 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Actress (11 credits)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Director's website | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Barbara T. Rothenborg | Barbara Rothenborg

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed