No photo available. Represent Tom Toelle? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 39,949 this week

Tom Toelle (1931–2006)

Tom Toelle was born on May 19, 1931 in Berlin, Germany. He was a director and writer, known for Das Millionenspiel (1970), Tatort (1970) and Die wahre Geschichte vom geschändeten und wiederhergestellten Kreuz (1963). He was married to Ulli Philipp. He died on March 25, 2006 in Munich, Bavaria, Germany. See full bio »

How Diego Luna Kept Things Real in "Narcos: Mexico"

The charismatic actor brings memories of Mexico and a nose for authenticity to his performance as Félix Gallardo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 126 people
created 26 Dec 2013
 
list image
a list of 286 people
created 27 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Toelle's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (58 credits)
 2002 Wenn die Liebe verloren geht (TV Movie)
 2001 Lonny, der Aufsteiger (TV Movie)
 1996 Deutschlandlied (TV Mini-Series)
 1995 Der Trinker (TV Movie)
 1993 A King for Burning (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1993)
- Episode #1.1 (1993)
 1992 La Paloma fliegt nicht mehr (TV Movie)
 1990 Bismarck (TV Mini-Series)
 1990 Der Bierkönig (TV Movie)
 1988 Crash (TV Movie)
 1987 Der Schrei der Eule (TV Movie)
 1987 Minna von Barnhelm (TV Movie) (theatre director)
 1986 Kennwort Möwe (TV Movie)
 1985 Via Mala (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1985)
- Episode #1.2 (1985)
- Episode #1.1 (1985)
 1983 Gin Romme (TV Movie)
 1982 Die Glasmenagerie (TV Movie)
 1981 Ja und Nein (TV Movie)
 1980 Ein Mann von gestern (TV Movie)
 1979 Treu und Redlichkeit (TV Movie)
 1978 Kameliendame (TV Movie)
 1978 Wo geht's lang, Kutti? (TV Movie)
 1976 Pariser Geschichten (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1976 Schaurige Geschichten (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Liebste Luise (1976)
- Der Ausbrecher (1976)
- Geisterstunde (1976)
 1974 Eine ungeliebte frau (TV Movie)
 1974 Die Kriegsbraut (TV Movie)
 1973 Rückfahrt von Venedig (TV Movie)
 1971 Ein Vogel bin ich nicht (TV Movie)
 1971 Tatort (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1970 Ich töte (TV Movie)
 1970 Das Millionenspiel (TV Movie)
 1970 Ein Bräutigam für Marcella (TV Movie)
 1970 Der Fall von nebenan (TV Series)
 1969-1970 Ida Rogalski (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Der Umzug (1970)
- Heimlichkeiten (1970)
- Die Prüfung (1970)
- Trudchen (1970)
 1970 Im Kreis (TV Movie)
 1969 Der Kidnapper (TV Movie)
 1969 Palace-Hotel (TV Movie)
 1969 Fragestunde (TV Movie)
 1968 Der eine und der andere (TV Movie)
 1968 Ganze Tage in den Bäumen (TV Movie)
 1968 Versetzung (TV Movie)
 1967 Der Reichstagsbrandprozess (TV Movie)
 1967 Die Trennung (TV Movie)
 1966 Wo blieb Friedrich Weisgerber? (TV Movie)
 1965 Das Apostelspiel (TV Movie)
 1964 Ein Sommer - ein Herbst (TV Movie)
 1964 Rendezvous im 5. Stock (TV Movie) (co-director)
 1963 Das Ende vom Lied (TV Movie)
 1962 Nur Fleisch (TV Short)
 1961 Morgen - vielleicht (TV Short)
 1961 Romeo und Julia (TV Movie)
 1961 Berliner Durchreise (TV Movie documentary)
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Prof. Tom Toelle
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Had a professorship at the Filmakademie Ludwigsburg.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed