STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,006 this week

Lawrence Tibbett (1896–1960)


One of the great voices of the Metropolitan Opera, Lawrence Mervil Tibbet was born in Bakersfield, California, in 1896. Born at the end of the "wild west" era, he was only six when his father, who was a Kern County deputy sheriff, was killed by bandits. After training with, among others, Metropolitan Opera bass (and later film actor) Basil ... See full bio »

Who Nearly Starred in 'Charlie's Angels'?

Some of Hollywood's biggest actresses have played Charlie's Angels. Who else nearly landed a role in the franchise?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 928 people
created 06 Jan 2014
 
a list of 43 people
created 16 Dec 2011
 
a list of 437 people
created 26 Mar 2015
 
a list of 677 people
created 09 Jul 2016
 
a list of 518 people
created 11 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lawrence Tibbett's work have you seen?
Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

New Moon Lieutenant Michael Petroff
(1930)
(1930)
(1931)
The Prodigal Jeffrey Farraday
(1931)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 1951 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
- Close Harmony (1951)
 1936 Under Your Spell
Anthony Allen
 1935 Metropolitan
Thomas Renwick
 1931 The Cuban Love Song
Terry
 1931 The Prodigal
Jeffrey Farraday
 1930 New Moon
Lieutenant Michael Petroff
 1930 The Rogue Song
Yegor
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He sang the title role (in blackface!) in the original production of Louis Gruenberg's opera "The Emperor Jones", based on Eugene O'Neill's play. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 4 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Won fame with his singing while at school. and studied singing in New York. See more »

Nickname:

Larry

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed