No photo available. Represent Frank Thorne? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,665,461 this week

Frank Thorne (I) (1881–1953)

Frank Thorne was born on October 12, 1881 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. He was an actor and director, known for The Undertow (1916), The Secret of the Hills (1921) and Rose of Nome (1920). He was married to Lizette Holdsworth. He died on May 28, 1953 in North Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Mary Elizabeth Winstead Gives Advice to Her Younger Self

Mary Elizabeth Winstead takes a cue from her latest film Gemini Man to prepare her younger self for a life in Hollywood.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Thorne's work have you seen?

Known For

The Undertow Director
(1916)
The Secret of the Hills De Vrillefort
(1921)
Rose of Nome Joseph Boardman
(1920)
The Red Lane Louis Blais
(1920)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 1931 Resurrection
 1922 Billy Jim
Roy Forsythe
 1921 The Secret of the Hills
De Vrillefort
 1920 Rose of Nome
Joseph Boardman
 1920 The Red Lane
Louis Blais
 1919 The Feud
Bob Lynch
 1918 The Grey Parasol
Bud Ralston
 1916 The Thunderbolt (Short)
The Sheriff
 1915 Out of the Ashes (Short)
 1915 Visitors and Visitees (Short)
Purdy
 1915 His Obligation (Short)
Robert Harrington
Hide Hide Show Show Director (1 credit)
 1916 The Undertow
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Frank A. Thorne
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed