Hunter S. Thompson (1937–2005)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,460 this week
Trailer
2:29 | Trailer
Hunter S. Thompson was born on July 18, 1937 in Louisville, Kentucky, USA as Hunter Stockton Thompson. He was married to Anita Thompson and Sondi Wright. He died on February 20, 2005 in Aspen, Colorado, USA. See full bio »

Who Does Alexandra Shipp Want to Be Her Cartoon BFF?

Try to guess what movie inspired Jexi star Alexandra Shipp's first alcoholic drink, or what cartoon character would be her BFF.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Mon, Oct 14 3:00 PM PDT on TMCX (600)
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Wed, Oct 16 2:30 AM PDT on SHO2 (580)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 02 Aug 2018
 
a list of 27 people
created 23 Sep 2016
 
a list of 164 people
created 03 Jul 2018
 
a list of 203 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hunter S. Thompson's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2011 The Rum Diary (novel)
 2008 Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson (Documentary) (writings)
 1999-2001 Nash Bridges (TV Series) (story - 2 episodes)
- Quack Fever (2001) ... (story)
- Pump Action (1999) ... (story)
 2000 Woman Found Dead in Elevator (Short) (special material)
 1980 Where the Buffalo Roam (stories The Banshee Screams for Buffalo Meat and Strange Rumblings in Aztlan - as Dr. Hunter S. Thompson)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Article: "Star Strangled Banger", "Playboy" (USA), May 1988, p. 95-97+164. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 3 Interviews | 33 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Gonzo | Dr. Hunter S. Thompson

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I attended a press conference for Jimmy Carter, I signed more autographs than Carter did. The Secret Service agents didn't know who I was. They thought I was an astronaut. See more »

Trivia:

Ran for Sheriff of Aspen, Colorado, in 1969 on the Freak Power Party ticket, and narrowly lost. See more »

Trademark:

Novels often featured characters who were crazed and self-destructive See more »

Nickname:

Raoul Duke See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed