Andy Tennant (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 985 this week
Trailer
2:22 | Trailer
Andy Tennant was born on June 15, 1955 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Andrew Tennant. He is a producer and director, known for Fool's Gold (2008), Hitch (2005) and Sweet Home Alabama (2002). He has been married to Sharon Johnson since February 13, 1993. They have four children. See full bio »

Marlon Wayans Confesses His Biggest Watchlist Sin

The comedic actor has his summer movie plans set but has catching up to do when it comes to the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Ever After: A Cinderella Story
Wed, Aug 21 7:00 AM PDT on HBOSIG (521)
Hitch
Wed, Aug 21 8:00 PM PDT on E (087)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 03 Sep 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 01 May 2018
 
a list of 465 people
created 09 Jul 2015
 
a list of 1325 people
created 22 May 2015
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andy Tennant's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Fool's Gold Director
(2008)
Hitch Director
(2005)
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (5 credits)
 2011-2016 E:60 (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 58 episodes)
- Episode dated 8 November 2016 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 25 October 2016 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 11 October 2016 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 4 October 2016 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 4 August 2016 (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2009 Operating Instructions (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2006 The Wedding Album (TV Movie) (producer)
 2002 The American Embassy (TV Series) (co-executive producer)
 1988 Moving Target (TV Movie) (co-producer)
Show Show Director (29 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Andy Tenant
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Studied theater under John Houseman at University of Southern California. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed