STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 30,319 this week

Pierre Tchernia (1928–2016)


Pierre Tchernia was born on January 29, 1928 in Paris, France as Pierre Tcherniakowski. He was a producer and director, known for Nouvelles de Marcel Aymé (1990), The Annuity (1972) and The Down-in-the-Hole Gang (1974). He was married to Françoise Pépin. He died on October 8, 2016 in Paris. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in Paris, France

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 15 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 303 people
created 08 Jan 2016
 
a list of 765 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 
a list of 362 people
created 20 Jan 2018
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pierre Tchernia's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Annuity Director
(1972)
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (11 credits)
 1985 Mardi cinéma (TV Series documentary) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 8 October 1985 (1985) ... (producer)
 1966-1976 La piste aux étoiles (TV Series) (producer - 81 episodes)
- Episode #23.3 (1976) ... (producer)
- Episode #23.2 (1976) ... (producer)
- Episode #23.1 (1976) ... (producer)
- Episode #22.4 (1975) ... (producer)
- Episode #22.3 (1975) ... (producer)
 1962-1975 L'ami public numéro un (TV Series) (producer - 7 episodes)
- Pinocchio (1975) ... (producer)
- L'aventure, c'est toujours l'aventure (1975) ... (producer)
- Les différents styles (1972) ... (producer)
- Magie et sorcellerie (1972) ... (producer)
- La belle au bois dormant (1971) ... (producer)
 1972 Monsieur Cinéma (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 23 January 1972 (1972) ... (producer)
 1964 S.V.P. Disney (TV Series) (producer)
 1956-1959 En direct de... (TV Series documentary) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Versailles (1957) ... (producer)
- Au Château de Cheverny (1956) ... (producer)
 1959 La clé des champs (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Les secrets des coulisses (1959) ... (producer)
 1957-1958 Répondez, Monsieur X... (TV Series documentary short) (producer - 7 episodes)
- Albert Ducrocq (1958) ... (producer)
- Au Zoo de Vincennes (1958) ... (producer)
- Concarneau (1958) ... (producer)
- Robert Manuel (1958) ... (producer)
- L'aviation: hôtesse de l'air (1958) ... (producer)
 1957 Le violon de l'orphéon (TV Movie) (producer)
 1956 B comme Bémol (TV Short) (producer)
Show Show Director (22 credits)
Show Show Writer (28 credits)
Show Show Actor (34 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (82 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "50 ans de télévision racontés par... " Paris:Le Passeur ISBN: 978-2-36890-242-4; interview of Tchernia by Jérôme Bourdon p.49-78.

Publicity Listings:

2 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Pierre Rochefort

Height:

6' 2¾" (1.9 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

First TV newscaster in French television history.

Nickname:

Pierre 'Magic' Tchernia

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed