STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,376 this week

Lahmard J. Tate


Lahmard J. Tate was born in 1970. He is an actor and producer, known for Barbershop (2002), Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood (1996) and Rocky Balboa (2006). See full bio »

Born:

Oscar-Nominated Picks for the Best Movie Night Ever

Romance? Excitement? Family fun? Join Aisha Tyler and Dave Karger as they share their picks for your best movie night ever!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Rocky Balboa
Mon, Feb 17 11:08 AM PST on STZENB (650)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 23 Apr 2013
 
a list of 55 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 267 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 
a list of 110 people
created 25 Jun 2011
 
a list of 19 people
created 23 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lahmard J. Tate's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Producer | Writer | Director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (37 credits)
 2019-2020 All American (TV Series)
Flip Williams
- Crossroads (2020) ... Flip Williams (as Lahmard Tate)
- Protect Ya Neck (2020) ... Flip Williams (as Lahmard Tate)
- Hussle & Motivate (2019) ... Flip Williams (as Lahmard Tate)
- Regulate (2019) ... Flip Williams (as Lahmard Tate)
- m.A.A.d City (2019) ... Flip Williams (as Lahmard Tate)
 2020 Power (TV Series)
Kamaal Tate
- Reversal of Fortune (2020) ... Kamaal Tate (as Lahmard Tate)
 2019 Back to the Goode Life
Cordell
 2018 Unsolved: The Murders of Tupac and the Notorious B.I.G. (TV Series)
Duane Keith David
- Unsolved? (2018) ... Duane Keith David (as Lahmard Tate)
- Tupac Amaru Shakur (2018) ... Duane Keith David (as Lahmard Tate)
- Half the Job (2018) ... Duane Keith David (as Lahmard Tate)
- East Coast, West Coast (2018) ... Duane Keith David (as Lahmard Tate)
- Wherever It Leads (2018) ... Duane Keith David (as Lahmard Tate)
 2015 Civilian Life
Dexter
 2009 The Janky Promoters
Percy (as Lahmard Tate)
 2008 Courtroom K (TV Movie)
 2007 Crysis (Video Game)
Jester (voice)
 2007 Spider-Man 3 (Video Game)
Additional Voices (voice, as Lahmard Tate)
 2006 Rocky Balboa
X-Cell (as Lahmard Tate)
 2005 Threshold (TV Series)
Ngotho
- Pulse (2005) ... Ngotho (as Lahmard Tate)
 2005 My Name Is... (Short)
Black Jason Scott
 2005 Back in the Day
Jamal (as Lahmard Tate)
 2004 Method & Red (TV Series)
Lil' Bit
- Methodome (2004) ... Lil' Bit
- A House Apart (2004) ... Lil' Bit
- How Momma Got Her Groove Back (2004) ... Lil' Bit
- Da Shootout (2004) ... Lil' Bit (as Lahmard Tate)
- Chu Chu's Redemption (2004) ... Lil' Bit (as Lahmard Tate)
 2003 The Guardian (TV Series)
- Ambition (2003) ... (as Lahmard Tate)
 2002 Sabretooth (TV Movie)
Leon
 2002 NYPD Blue (TV Series)
Lyle
- Ho Down (2002) ... Lyle (as Lahmard Tate)
 2002 Barbershop
Billy (as Lahmard Tate)
 2000-2001 Moesha (TV Series)
Jerome
- Paying the Piper (2001) ... Jerome (as Lahmard Tate)
- Creepin' (2001) ... Jerome (as Lahmard Tate)
- Mayhem at the Jam (2001) ... Jerome (as Lahmard Tate)
- Scary Marriage (2001) ... Jerome (as Lahmard Tate)
- Run, Mo, Run (2001) ... Jerome (as Lahmard Tate)
 2000 Little Richard (TV Movie) (as Lahmard Tate)
 1999 Breakfast of Champions
Elmoro (as Lahmard Tate)
 1997 Don King: Only in America (TV Movie)
Carl King
 1996 Don't Look Back (TV Movie)
Drug Dealer #1
 1995/I Panther
Gene McKinney
 1994 The Middle Passage (Short)
Little Killer
 1994 Jason's Lyric
Ron
 1992 Street Justice (TV Series)
Damon Moore
- Cross Fire (1992) ... Damon Moore (as Lahmard Tate)
 1992 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (TV Series)
Groom
- Mama's Baby, Carlton's Maybe (1992) ... Groom
 1992 Roc (TV Series)
Icepick
- Roc Works for Joey (1992) ... Icepick (as Lahmard Tate)
 1991 Without a Pass
Youth (as Lahmard Tate)
 1991 Seeds of Tragedy (TV Movie)
 1991 Equal Justice (TV Series)
Rene
- Courting Disaster (1991) ... Rene (as Lahmard Tate)
 1990 Night of the Cyclone
Raymond Harris
 1990 Across the Tracks
Teen Drug Buyer
 1987 Barfly
Black Kid
 1987 Hill Street Blues (TV Series)
Kid in Crowd
- A Pound of Flesh (1987) ... Kid in Crowd
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Audio Series: Bronzeville- Co-Executive Producer. See more »

Alternate Names:

'The Tate Brothers' | Lahmard Tate

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Middle brother of actors Larenz Tate and Larron Tate. See more »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed