Béla Tarr


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 38 this week
Trailer
2:35 | Trailer
Béla Tarr was born on July 21, 1955 in Pécs, Hungary. He is a producer and director, known for Werckmeister Harmonies (2000), The Turin Horse (2011) and Damnation (1988). He is married to Ágnes Hranitzky. See full bio »

What are These Stars Watching This Holiday Season?

Find out what movies Jim Gaffigan, Linda Hamilton, and more are watching during the holidays. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 19 Nov 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Béla Tarr's work have you seen?

User Polls

21 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2000)
The Turin Horse Director
(2011)
Damnation Director
(1988)
Satantango Director
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (23 credits)
  Murmurs (executive producer) (post-production)
 2019 Paola makes a wish (Short) (producer)
 2018 The Confidence-Man (Short) (executive producer)
 2017 3 Zene or (Waking Up from My Bosnian Dream) (associate producer)
 2016 Episode? (Short) (executive producer)
 2016 Kisa iz vedra neba (Short) (producer)
 2016 Man in the Well (Short) (producer)
 2015/I Bosnian Dream (Short) (producer)
 2015 We Lost Our Memories (Short) (executive producer)
 2015 Once a Chicken (Video short) (producer)
 2014 Eleanor (Short) (executive producer)
 2014 How I Quit Drinking and Became a Mother (Short) (producer)
 2014 Ko Oh (Short) (producer)
 2014 Oluja (Short) (producer)
 2014 Lost in Bosnia (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2014 Tuga (Short) (producer)
 2012 Magyarország 2011 (producer)
 2007 The Man from London (associate producer)
 2007 Töredék (producer)
 2005 Johanna (producer)
 2005 Death Rode Out of Persia (producer)
 2000 Werckmeister Harmonies (associate producer)
Show Show Director (17 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (16 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (13 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tarr Béla | Tar Béla
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on evolution of his style] At the beginning of my career, I had a lot of social anger. I just wanted to tell you how fu..ed up the society is. This was the beginning. Afterwards, I began to understand that the problems were not only social; they are deeper. I thought they were only ontological. It's so, so complicated, and when I understood more and more, when I went closer to the people... ... See more »

Trivia:

President of the 'Official Competition' jury at the 20th Sarajevo International Film Festival in 2014. See more »

Trademark:

Uses long, uninterrupted takes or tracking shots See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed