STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 875 this week

Isao Takahata (1935–2018)


Isao Takahata was born on October 29, 1935 in Ise, Mie, Japan. He was a director and writer, known for Grave of the Fireflies (1988), The Tale of The Princess Kaguya (2013) and Only Yesterday (1991). He died on April 5, 2018 in Tokyo, Japan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Tokyo, Japan

What Show Is Erin Moriarty Watching for the Fifth Time?

The star of "The Boys" has a great Watchlist that she can't stop re-watching.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 8 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 17 Jun 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 27 Mar 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 24 Jul 2016
 
a list of 45 people
created 17 Sep 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Isao Takahata's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 17 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1988)
Only Yesterday Director
(1991)
Pom Poko Director
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (28 credits)
 2003 Winter Days (Short)
 1994 Pom Poko
 1987 The Story of Yanagawa's Canals (Documentary)
  Jarinko Chie (TV Series) (4 episodes, 1981 - 1982) (chief director - 60 episodes, 1981 - 1983)
- Saishûkai to wa iu mono no... (1983) ... (chief director)
- Ôen danchô ga yattekita (1983) ... (chief director)
- Tetsu no atama wa Kachikachi-yama (1983) ... (chief director)
- Puropôzu sareta Yoshie-han! (1983) ... (chief director)
- Aa! Seiki no ragubî kessen!! (1983) ... (chief director)
 1981 Chie the Brat
 1979 Anne of Green Gables (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1978 Future Boy Conan (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Sarupêjisen (1978)
- Rao hakase (1978)
 1974 Heidi a scuola (directed by)
 1974 Heidi: A Girl of the Alps (TV Series) (52 episodes)
- Mata au hi made (1974)
- Kurara ga aruita (1974)
- Tatte goran (1974)
- Chiisana kibô (1974)
 1974 Heidi in the Mountains (directed by)
 1973 Isamu the Wilderness Boy (TV Series)
 1971-1972 Lupin the 3rd (TV Series) (second director - 15 episodes)
- The Great Gold Showdown! (1972) ... (second director)
- The First Move Wins Computer Operation! (1972) ... (second director)
- Rescue the Tomboy! (1972) ... (second director)
- Catch the Phony Lupin! (1972) ... (second director)
- Which of the Third Generation Will Win! (1972) ... (second director)
 1971-1972 Apache yakyûgun (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Picchâ Abashiri (1972)
 1971 Gegege no Kitarô (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Oshimagari (1971)
 1969 Môretsu atarô (TV Series)
 1963 Okami shônen Ken (TV Series)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tetsu Takemoto
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He survived a US air raid on Okayama City during WW II. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently has the protagonist riding on a train. See more »

Nickname:

Paku-san

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed